Land of Sorrow (Shadow Dragon): Difference between revisions
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (→Enemy data) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) (→Chapter data: Added FE3 data) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{Tab | {{Tab | ||
|default= | |default=3 | ||
|tab1=''Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light'' | |tab1=''Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light'' | ||
|tab2=''Shadow Dragon'' | |tab2=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|tab3=''Shadow Dragon'' | |||
|content1={{ChapDataMap | |content1={{ChapDataMap | ||
|victory=Seize | |victory=Seize | ||
Line 24: | Line 25: | ||
|ally=14{{hover|+2|Upon Palla and Catria being recruited}} | |ally=14{{hover|+2|Upon Palla and Catria being recruited}} | ||
|other=0 | |other=0 | ||
|enemy=18{{hover|+18|Reinforcements}} | |enemy=18{{hover|+18|Reinforcements}}{{hover|-2|Upon Palla and Catria being recruited}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe01 14.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe01 14.png]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapDataMap | |content2={{ChapDataMap | ||
|victory=Seize | |||
|defeat=Marth dies | |||
|ally=13{{hover|+3|Upon Palla, Catria, and Astram being recruited}} | |||
|other=0 | |||
|enemy=22{{hover|+20|Reinforcements}}{{hover|-3|Upon Palla, Catria, and Astram being recruited}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe03 b1 11.png]] | |||
|}} | |||
|content3={{ChapDataMap | |||
|victory=Seize | |victory=Seize | ||
|defeat=Marth dies | |defeat=Marth dies | ||
|ally=14{{hover|+2|Upon Palla and Catria being recruited}} | |ally=14{{hover|+2|Upon Palla and Catria being recruited}} | ||
|other=0 | |other=0 | ||
|enemy=22{{hover|+18|Reinforcements}} | |enemy=22{{hover|+18|Reinforcements}}{{hover|-2|Upon Palla and Catria being recruited}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe11 14.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe11 14.png]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 238: | Line 247: | ||
===Item data=== | ===Item data=== | ||
{{tab | {{tab | ||
|default= | |default=3 | ||
|width=1000px | |width=1000px | ||
|tab1=''Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light'' | |tab1=''Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light'' | ||
|tab2=''Shadow Dragon'' | |tab2=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|tab3=''Shadow Dragon'' | |||
|content1={{ChapItems | |content1={{ChapItems | ||
|platform=nes01 | |platform=nes01 | ||
Line 265: | Line 275: | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
|content2={{ChapItems | |content2={{ChapItems | ||
|platform=snes01 | |||
|item1=Vulnerary | |||
|obtain1=x2 Dropped by Thieves | |||
|item2=Silver Sword | |||
|obtain2=Dropped by Astram | |||
|item3=Silver Lance | |||
|obtain3=Dropped by Jiol | |||
|item4=Silver Card | |||
|obtain4=Left chest | |||
|itemlast=5,000 Gold | |||
|itemlastarticle=Gold | |||
|itemlastimage=none | |||
|obtainlast=Right chest | |||
|}} | |||
|content3={{ChapItems | |||
|platform=ds | |platform=ds | ||
|item1=Stonehoist | |item1=Stonehoist | ||
Line 287: | Line 312: | ||
===Shop data=== | ===Shop data=== | ||
{{tab | {{tab | ||
|default= | |default=3 | ||
|width=1000px | |width=1000px | ||
|tab1=''Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light'' | |tab1=''Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light'' | ||
|tab2=''Shadow Dragon'' | |tab2=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|tab3=''Shadow Dragon'' | |||
|content1={{ChapShop NES01 | |content1={{ChapShop NES01 | ||
|sword1=Armorslayer | |sword1=Armorslayer | ||
Line 319: | Line 345: | ||
|itcost2=500 | |itcost2=500 | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
|content2={{ChapShop DS | |content2={{ChapShop SNES01 | ||
|sword1=Iron Sword | |||
|swcost1=420 | |||
|sword2=Steel Sword | |||
|swcost2=760 | |||
|sword3=Silver Sword | |||
|swcost3=2000 | |||
|lance1=Slim Lance | |||
|lacost1=450 | |||
|lance2=Silver Lance | |||
|lacost2=1600 | |||
|bow1=Steel Bow | |||
|bocost1=560 | |||
|axe1=Steel Axe | |||
|axcost1=600 | |||
|item1=Vulnerary | |||
|itcost1=300 | |||
|item2=Door Key | |||
|itcost2=500 | |||
|staff1=Heal | |||
|stcost1=1000 | |||
|tome1=Fire | |||
|tome1article=Fire (tome) | |||
|tocost1=1000 | |||
|tome2=Thunder | |||
|tome2article=Thunder (tome) | |||
|tocost2=630 | |||
|}} | |||
|content3={{ChapShop DS | |||
|sword1=Armorslayer | |sword1=Armorslayer | ||
|swcost1=1000 | |swcost1=1000 | ||
Line 345: | Line 399: | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{tab | {{tab | ||
|default= | |default=3 | ||
|width=100% | |width=100% | ||
|tab1=''Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light'' | |tab1=''Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light'' | ||
|tab2=''Shadow Dragon'' | |tab2=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
| | |tab3=''Shadow Dragon'' | ||
|tab4=''Shadow Dragon'' <small>(Hard-5)</small> | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=nes01 | |platform=nes01 | ||
Line 459: | Line 514: | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |content2={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=snes01 | |||
|name1=Gra | |||
|class1=Knight | |||
|lv1=5 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|snes01|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Gra | |||
|class2=Knight | |||
|lv2=5 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|snes01|Silver Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Gra | |||
|class3=Knight | |||
|lv3=5 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|snes01|Ridersbane}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Gra | |||
|class4=Knight | |||
|lv4=5 | |||
|#4=2 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|snes01|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Gra | |||
|class5=Knight | |||
|lv5=9 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|snes01|Silver Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Gra | |||
|class6=Archer | |||
|lv6=5 | |||
|#6=5 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|snes01|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Gra | |||
|class7=Sniper | |||
|lv7=3 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|snes01|Silver Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Gra | |||
|class8=Sniper | |||
|lv8=5 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|snes01|Silver Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Gra | |||
|class9=Hero | |||
|lv9=1 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|snes01|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Gra | |||
|class10=Bishop | |||
|lv10=3 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|snes01|Mend}} | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Gra | |||
|class11=Bishop | |||
|lv11=7 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|snes01|Fortify}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Thief | |||
|class12=Thief | |||
|lv12=5 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|snes01|Iron Sword}} • {{Item|snes01|Vulnerary|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Thief | |||
|class13=Thief | |||
|lv13=7 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|snes01|Iron Sword}} • {{Item|snes01|Vulnerary|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name14=[[Palla]] | |||
|class14=Pegasus Knight | |||
|lv14=8 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|snes01|Silver Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name15=[[Catria]] | |||
|class15=Pegasus Knight | |||
|lv15=3 | |||
|#15=1 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|snes01|Iron Lance}} • {{Item|snes01|Killing Edge}}{{hover|*|Can't use}} | |||
|- | |||
|name16=[[Astram]] | |||
|class16=Hero | |||
|lv16=1 | |||
|#16=1 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|snes01|Silver Sword|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Jiol]] | |||
|classb=General | |||
|lvb=5 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|snes01|Silver Lance|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Pegasus | |||
|classrl=Pegasus Knight | |||
|lvrl=5 | |||
|#rl=20 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|snes01|Steel Lance}} | |||
|}} | |||
|content3={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ds01 | |platform=ds01 | ||
|name1=Gra | |name1=Gra | ||
Line 579: | Line 743: | ||
|inventoryrl=[[File:Is ds javelin.png]] [[Javelin]] | |inventoryrl=[[File:Is ds javelin.png]] [[Javelin]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| | |content4={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=ds01 | |platform=ds01 | ||
|name1=Gra | |name1=Gra | ||
Line 690: | Line 854: | ||
All weapons denoted in <font color="#45d0f0">this shade</font> are [[forge]]d to have +4 Mt and +20 Hit. | All weapons denoted in <font color="#45d0f0">this shade</font> are [[forge]]d to have +4 Mt and +20 Hit. | ||
}} | }} | ||
====Reinforcements==== | ====Reinforcements==== | ||
=====''Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light''===== | =====''Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light''===== | ||
Line 696: | Line 861: | ||
*Turn 8-15 | *Turn 8-15 | ||
**2 [[Pegasus Knight]]s from the same area. | **2 [[Pegasus Knight]]s from the same area. | ||
=====''Mystery of the Emblem''===== | |||
*Starting Turn 5, continuing until 10 of each have appeared. | |||
**2 [[Pegasus Knight]]s from the west sea, north of the throne | |||
=====''Shadow Dragon''===== | =====''Shadow Dragon''===== | ||
* Turn 5 | * Turn 5 |
Revision as of 06:26, 9 December 2018
- This page is about the chapter from Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light, Mystery of the Emblem Book 1, and Shadow Dragon. For the act from Gaiden and Echoes: Shadows of Valentia, see Land of Sorrow (Gaiden).
| ||||||
|
Land of Sorrow (Japanese: 悲しみの大地・グラ Gra, Land of Sorrow) is the fourteenth chapter in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light and Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon and the eleventh chapter in book 1 of Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem.
Plot
- Main article:
Land of Sorrow (Shadow Dragon)/Script
As Marth and his men descend upon Gra Bastion, King Jiol requests reinforcements from Dolhr, but is disappointed and horrified to learn he is only receiving Macedonian pegasus knights. His fears prove to be well-founded, and Marth cuts down Jiol and avenges his father's death. In the aftermath, Marth cannot find Falchion. Malledus reports that Gharnef is currently in possession of the holy blade, and Marth reluctantly elects to pursue him to Khadein to retrieve it.
Chapter data
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Mystery of the Emblem Shadow Dragon
Character data
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Mystery of the Emblem Shadow Dragon
Characters | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Item data
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Mystery of the Emblem Shadow Dragon
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shop data
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Mystery of the Emblem Shadow Dragon
Enemy data
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Mystery of the Emblem Shadow Dragon Shadow Dragon (Hard-5)
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light
- Turn 5
- Turn 8-15
- 2 Pegasus Knights from the same area.
Mystery of the Emblem
- Starting Turn 5, continuing until 10 of each have appeared.
- 2 Pegasus Knights from the west sea, north of the throne
Shadow Dragon
- Turn 5
- Turns 8-15
- 2 Pegasus Knights from the western sea
- Note: All reinforcements except for Palla and Catria are halted when Jiol is defeated.
Boss data
- Main article:
Jiol
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light Mystery of the Emblem Shadow Dragon
Normal Hard-5
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
Trivia
- Despite enemies having their Killer weaponry forged as standard issue on H5 difficulty at this point of the game, Jiol wields an ordinary unforged Killer Bow.
- This map is reused for chapter 17 of Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Land of Sorrow |
-- |
Spanish |
Recuerdos de trag. |
Memories of tragedy |
French |
Terres de tristesse |
Lands of sadness |
German |
Land der Trauer |
Land of Sorrow |
Italian |
La valle del dolore |
The valley of sorrow |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
References
← The Wooden Cavalry • | Land of Sorrow | • An Oasis of Magic → |
---|
Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|