Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Hand Axe: Difference between revisions
Line 369: | Line 369: | ||
==Flavor text== | ==Flavor text== | ||
{{Flavor Text | {{Flavor Text | ||
|game1={{title| | |game1={{title|Thracia 776}} | ||
|english1= | |english1=Can attack at range{{hover|*|Fan translation}} | ||
|japanese1= | |japanese1=?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game2={{title|The | |game2={{title|The Binding Blade}} | ||
|english2=Doubles as ranged attack. | |english2=Doubles as ranged attack.{{hover|*|Fan translation}} | ||
|japanese2=間接攻撃も可能な投げ斧 | |japanese2=間接攻撃も可能な投げ斧 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game3={{title|The | |game3={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | ||
|english3=Doubles as ranged attack. | |english3=Doubles as ranged attack. | ||
|japanese3=間接攻撃も可能な投げ斧 | |japanese3=間接攻撃も可能な投げ斧 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game4={{title| | |game4={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
|english4= | |english4=Doubles as ranged attack. | ||
|japanese4= | |japanese4=間接攻撃も可能な投げ斧 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game5={{title| | |game5={{title|Path of Radiance}} | ||
|english5= | |english5=An axe that can be thrown at distant<br>enemies. It's a little difficult to wield. | ||
|japanese5=?? | |japanese5=?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game6={{title| | |game6={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
|english6= | |english6=The most common of throwing axes. It can be<br>used for direct and indirect combat. | ||
|japanese6=?? | |japanese6=?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game7={{title| | |game7={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | ||
|english7= | |english7=A throwing axe used to attack enemies indirectly. | ||
|japanese7=?? | |japanese7=?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game8={{title| | |game8={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|english8= | |english8=?? | ||
|japanese8=?? | |japanese8=?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game9={{title| | |game9={{title|Awakening}} | ||
|english9= | |english9=A weak throwing axe used<br>for indirect attacks. | ||
|japanese9=?? | |japanese9=?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game10={{title| | |game10={{title|Fates}} | ||
|english10= | |english10=Weak to follow-ups (-5 eff. Spd). Cannot<br>crit, trigger offensive skills, or follow up. | ||
|japanese10= | |japanese10=?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game11={{title|Three Houses}}<br><small>(Hand Axe+)</small> | |game11={{title|Three Houses}}<br><small>(Hand Axe)</small> | ||
| | |english11=A compact ranged axe that can be thrown at<br>distant enemies. | ||
| | |japanese11=射程が長い斧<br>投擲もできる斧 | ||
|- | |||
|game12={{title|Three Houses}}<br><small>(Hand Axe+)</small> | |||
|english12=A reinforced hand axe that causes significant<br>damage when swung or hurled at enemies. | |||
|japanese12=手斧を強化したもの<br>射程が長い斧 | |||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 03:56, 17 September 2020
| ||||
|
The Hand Axe (Japanese: 手斧 Hand Axe) is a fairly common axe-type weapon in the Fire Emblem series, appearing in every game except Gaiden and its remake, Echoes: Shadows of Valentia. It is the lowest ranked of the ranged axes, its main drawbacks being a low accuracy and heavy weight.
Stats
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | -- | 3 | 5 | 9 | 60 | 0 | 1-2 | 13 | 450 | -- | -- |
Mystery of the Emblem | 3 | 5 | 9 | 60 | 0 | 1-2 | 15 | 450 | -- | -- | |
Genealogy of the Holy War | C | 10 | 20 | 50 | 0 | 1-2 | 50 | 3,000 | -- | -- | |
Thracia 776 | D | 6 | 12 | 45 | 0 | 1-2 | 20 | 1,000 | 1 | -- | |
The Binding Blade | E | 7 | 12 | 50 | 0 | 1-2 | 20 | 300 | 1 | -- | |
The Blazing Blade | E | 7 | 12 | 60 | 0 | 1-2 | 20 | 300 | 1 | -- | |
The Sacred Stones | E | 7 | 12 | 60 | 0 | 1-2 | 20 | 300 | 1 | -- | |
Path of Radiance | E | 7 | 13 | 55 | 0 | 1-2 | 25 | 375 | 1 | -- | |
Radiant Dawn | D | 9 | 12 | 70 | 0 | 1-2 | 25 | 625 | 2 | -- | |
Shadow Dragon | D | 8 | 8 | 60 | 0 | 1-2 | 30 | 540 | 2 | -- | |
New Mystery of the Emblem | D | 4 | -- | 60 | 0 | 1-2 | 30 | 540 | 2 | -- | |
Awakening | D | 3 | -- | 70 | 0 | 1-2 | 25 | 750 | ? | -- | |
Fates | D | 7 | -- | 65 | 0 | 1-2 | -- | 1,800 | ? | Cannot inflict critical hits, trigger offensive skills, or make follow-up attacks. +5 to foe's ability to make follow-up attacks. Sells for 650 gold. |
Forged stats
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|
Locations
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light
Inventory | Barst |
Armory | Chapter 2 • Chapter 3 • Chapter 20 |
Mystery of the Emblem
Inventory | Book 1: Barst |
Armory | Book 1: Chapter 2 • Chapter 3 • Chapter 16 |
Genealogy of the Holy War
Dropped by | First Generation: Chapter 1, enemy Kinbois* |
Vendor | Second Generation: Chapter 7 |
Thracia 776
Inventory | Dagdar • Ralf |
Capture and steal | Chapter 2x, enemy Pirate(×4) • Chapter 2x, enemy Pirate(×18) • Chapter 4, enemy Armored Axe(×2) • Chapter 4x, enemy Armored Axe(×2) • Chapter 7, enemy Brigand(×2), enemy Warrior • Chapter 8x, enemy Brigand(×9) • Chapter 12, enemy Brigand(×2) • Chapter 15, enemy Warrior(×6,reinforcement) • Chapter 20, enemy Armored Axe(×48,reinforcement) • Chapter 21x, enemy Armored Axe(×16), enemy Mercenary(×13) |
Armory | Chapter 8 |
The Binding Blade
Inventory | Lot • Geese* • Garret |
Armory | Chapter 4 • Chapter 7 • Chapter 9 • Chapter 10B • Chapter 11A • Chapter 17A • Chapter 18B • Chapter 23 |
The Blazing Blade
Inventory | Lyn's tale: Dorcas Eliwood's tale: Bartre • Dart • Wallace Hector's tale: Hector • Bartre • Dart • Wallace |
Armory | Lyn's tale: Chapter 5 Eliwood's tale: Chapter 13 • Chapter 15 • Chapter 17 • Chapter 20 • Chapter 23 (both versions) • Chapter 24 • Chapter 29x Hector's tale: Chapter 13 • Chapter 16 • Chapter 18 • Chapter 21 • Chapter 24 (both versions) • Chapter 26 • Chapter 31x |
The Sacred Stones
Inventory | Garcia |
Dropped by | Chapter 13A, enemy Warrior (reinforcement; drops unequipped item) • Chapter 15, enemy Berserker (drops unequipped item) |
Dropped by (Skirmish)* | Tarvos* • Maelduin* |
Treasure | Chapter 3, chest |
Armory | Chapter 9A • Chapter 10B • Ide • Port Kiris • Bethroen • Narube River |
Path of Radiance
Dropped by | Chapter 3, enemy Fighter • Chapter 17-1, enemy Fighter (reinforcement) |
Steal | Chapter 16, enemy Warrior • Chapter 18, enemy Axe Knight (reinforcement), enemy Fighter (Hard only) • Chapter 24, enemy Bandit (reinforcement), enemy Berserker (reinforcement) |
Armory | Chapter 8 • Chapter 9 (Easy/Normal only) • Chapter 10 (Easy/Normal only) • Chapter 11 • Chapter 12 (Easy/Normal only) • Chapter 13 (Easy/Normal only) • Chapter 14 • Chapter 15 (Easy/Normal only) • Chapter 16 (Easy/Normal only) • Chapter 17 (Hard only) • Chapter 18 (Easy/Normal only) • Chapter 19 • Chapter 21 (Hard only) • Chapter 23 • Chapter 25 (Hard only) • Chapter 26 (Easy/Normal only) • Chapter 27* • Endgame (Easy/Normal only) |
Radiant Dawn
Inventory | Jill • Kieran • Boyd |
Dropped by | Part 3: Chapter 9, enemy Warrior |
Treasure | Part 1: Chapter 1, church |
Shop | Part 2: Chapter 3 • Endgame Part 3: Chapter 2 • Chapter 3 • Chapter 4 • Chapter 5 • Chapter 6 • Chapter 7 • Chapter 8 • Chapter 9 • Chapter 10 • Chapter 11 • Chapter 12 • Chapter 13 • Endgame Part 4: Prologue • Chapter 1 • Chapter 2 • Chapter 3 • Chapter 4 • Chapter 5 • Endgame-1 |
Bargains | Part 1: Chapter 4 • Chapter 6 • Chapter 8 • Chapter 9 • Endgame |
Shadow Dragon
Inventory | Barst |
Armory | Chapter 2 • Chapter 5 • Chapter 7 • Chapter 8 • Chapter 10 • Chapter 11 • Chapter 15 • Chapter 16 • Chapter 20 • Chapter 21 • Online Shop* |
New Mystery of the Emblem
Inventory | Barst • Dice* • Darros • Legion* • All four Legion clones* • Bord* |
Dropped by | Chapter 15, enemy Fighter |
Armory | Chapter 1 • Chapter 3 • Chapter 5 • Chapter 7 • Chapter 15 • Chapter 17 • Chapter 21 • Online Shop* |
Awakening
Dropped by | Chapter 5, enemy Barbarian (reinforcement) • Chapter 9, enemy Wyvern Rider (reinforcement) |
Armory | Breakneck Pass • The Midmire • Valm Harbor • Plegia Castle • The Twins' Turf • Wyvern Valley |
Merchant (SpotPass) | Clair • Dagdar • Mia • Moulder • Nephenee • Nino • Serra |
Fates
- This list may be incomplete.
Inventory | Conquest: Arthur Revelation: Camilla • Scarlet Conquest and Revelation: Percy |
Dropped by | Revelation: Chapter 10, enemy Fighter • Chapter 13, enemy Berserker |
Armory | Dusk Armory: Level 1 (limit 2) • Level 2 (limit 5) • Level 3 (limit 10) |
Three Houses
- This list may be incomplete.
Hand Axe
Armory | Available to purchase after gaining access to the Marketplace in Chapter 1(Limit: 3 per month*) |
Hand Axe+
Forging | Hand Axe (6 Smithing Stones, 450G, D+ Professor Level). |
BS Archanea War Chronicles
Inventory | Dice |
Flavor text
Trivia
- In Three Houses, the Hand Axe uses sword animations instead of axe animations during combat.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Hand Axe |
-- |
Spanish |
Hacha de mano |
Hand axe; abbreviated to H de mano in Path of Radiance and Shadow Dragon |
French |
• Bipenne |
• Double-headed Axe. Used in The Blazing Blade and The Sacred Stones. |
German |
Wurfbeil |
Throwing axe |
Italian |
Scure |
Axe |
Korean |
투척도끼 |
Throwing axe |
Simplified Chinese |
手斧 |
Hand axe |
Traditional Chinese |
手斧 |
Hand axe |
Gallery
Artwork of a hand axe from the Fire Emblem Trading Card Game.
Concept art of a Hand Axe from Path of Radiance.
Barst wielding a Hand Axe in Mystery of the Emblem.
- Ss fe09 fighter wielding hand axe.png
An enemy Fighter wielding a Hand Axe in Path of Radiance.
- Ss fe10 fighter wielding hand axe.png
An enemy Fighter wielding a Hand Axe in Radiant Dawn.
Annette wielding a Hand Axe in Three Houses.
See also
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Thracia 776 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem Awakening | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem Fates | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Three Houses | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|