Cleric: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|image=[[File:Generic portrait cleric fe12.png]] | |image=[[File:Generic portrait cleric fe12.png]] | ||
|flavor_text=A female healer who uses staves. Cannot attack. | |flavor_text=A female healer who uses staves. Cannot attack. | ||
|weapons=[[ | |weapons=[[Staff]] (most games)<br>[[Black magic]], [[White magic]] (''Gaiden'', ''Echoes: Shadows of Valentia'')<br> [[Staff]], [[Fire (magic)|Fire]], [[Thunder (magic)|Thunder]], [[Wind (magic)|Wind]], [[Light (magic)|Light]] (''Thracia 776'') | ||
|skills=[[Shove]] (''Radiant Dawn'')<br>[[Miracle]], [[Healtouch]] (''Awakening'')}} | |skills=[[Shove]] (''Radiant Dawn'')<br>[[Miracle]], [[Healtouch]] (''Awakening'')}} | ||
The '''Cleric''' (Japanese: {{hover|シスター|Shisutā}} ''Sister'') class is a [[staff (magic)|staff]]-wielding class which first appeared in {{FE2}}, appearing in every game since then except {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} and {{title|The Binding Blade}}; it is missing from core {{title|Fates}} gameplay (its role taken by the [[Shrine Maiden]]), but appears as the class of the [[NPC]] [[Lissa]] in the [[Downloadable content in Fire Emblem Fates|DLC chapter]] [[Before Awakening]]. It is very similar to the [[Priest]] class, which first appeared in {{FE1}}; the Cleric is considered the Priest's female counterpart in games where both classes appear except in ''Gaiden'', where the two are distinct female-only classes, and ''Fates'', where the Cleric appears only as DLC and a functionally identical class called [[Shrine Maiden]] appears instead. All clerics are female, but in games where the Cleric class is absent, some priests are female. | The '''Cleric''' (Japanese: {{hover|シスター|Shisutā}} ''Sister'') class is a [[staff (magic)|staff]]-wielding class which first appeared in {{FE2}}, appearing in every game since then except {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} and {{title|The Binding Blade}}; it is missing from core {{title|Fates}} gameplay (its role taken by the [[Shrine Maiden]]), but appears as the class of the [[NPC]] [[Lissa]] in the [[Downloadable content in Fire Emblem Fates|DLC chapter]] [[Before Awakening]]. It is very similar to the [[Priest]] class, which first appeared in {{FE1}}; the Cleric is considered the Priest's female counterpart in games where both classes appear except in ''Gaiden'', where the two are distinct female-only classes, and ''Fates'', where the Cleric appears only as DLC and a functionally identical class called [[Shrine Maiden]] appears instead. All clerics are female, but in games where the Cleric class is absent, some priests are female. | ||
In most games, the cleric can only use staves. In {{FE5}}, however, clerics appeared as a class similar to the [[Shaman]] class of {{FE4}}, and can use [[Staff | In most games, the cleric can only use staves. In {{FE5}}, however, clerics appeared as a class similar to the [[Shaman]] class of {{FE4}}, and can use [[Staff|staves]], [[light (magic)|light]], [[fire (magic)|fire]], [[thunder (magic)|thunder]], and [[wind (magic)|wind]] magic. As ''Gaiden'' and ''Echoes'' lack staves, clerics in those games are capable of wielding both [[Black magic|black]] and [[white magic]]. | ||
Clerics and all of their other incarnations usually cannot attack enemies, and are defenseless if left exposed to the enemy. They often have high luck and speed, which helps them dodge attacks, and high resistance, which guards against magical attacks. However, their low defense and the fact that they cannot counterattack makes them very vulnerable to enemies. They should be protected by fighting units to prevent their deaths. | Clerics and all of their other incarnations usually cannot attack enemies, and are defenseless if left exposed to the enemy. They often have high luck and speed, which helps them dodge attacks, and high resistance, which guards against magical attacks. However, their low defense and the fact that they cannot counterattack makes them very vulnerable to enemies. They should be protected by fighting units to prevent their deaths. | ||
Clerics change class to [[bishop]]s in ''Mystery of the Emblem'', ''Fire Emblem'', ''Shadow Dragon'', and ''New Mystery of the Emblem''. In ''Gaiden'' they change class to [[saint]]s. In ''Thracia 776'', clerics become [[sage]]s. In ''The Sacred Stones'', they can choose to change class to [[bishop]]s or [[valkyrie]]s. In ''Path of Radiance'' and ''Radiant Dawn'', clerics become [[valkyrie]]s. In ''Awakening'', they can choose to change class to [[sage]]s or [[War Cleric|war cleric]]s. | Clerics change class to [[bishop]]s in ''Mystery of the Emblem'', ''Fire Emblem'', ''Shadow Dragon'', and ''New Mystery of the Emblem''. In ''Gaiden'' and ''Echoes'', they change class to [[saint]]s. In ''Thracia 776'', clerics become [[sage]]s. In ''The Sacred Stones'', they can choose to change class to [[bishop]]s or [[valkyrie]]s. In ''Path of Radiance'' and ''Radiant Dawn'', clerics become [[valkyrie]]s. In ''Awakening'', they can choose to change class to [[sage]]s or [[War Cleric|war cleric]]s. | ||
==Stats== | ==Stats== | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|res1=4 | |res1=4 | ||
|mov1=4 | |mov1=4 | ||
|wpnr1=[[Black magic]] | |wpnr1=[[Black magic]], [[white magic]] | ||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |game2={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|hp2=16 | |hp2=16 | ||
Line 34: | Line 35: | ||
|res2=5 | |res2=5 | ||
|mov2=5 | |mov2=5 | ||
|wpnr2=[[ | |wpnr2=[[Staff]]: 7 | ||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|Thracia 776}} | |game3={{title|Thracia 776}} | ||
|hp3=14 | |hp3=14 | ||
Line 47: | Line 49: | ||
|con3=3 | |con3=3 | ||
|wpnr3={{StaffSNES}} E, {{FireSNES}} E, {{ThunderSNES}} E, {{LightSNES}} D | |wpnr3={{StaffSNES}} E, {{FireSNES}} E, {{ThunderSNES}} E, {{LightSNES}} D | ||
|- | |||
|game4={{FE7}} | |game4={{FE7}} | ||
|hp4=16 | |hp4=16 | ||
Line 58: | Line 61: | ||
|con4=4 | |con4=4 | ||
|wpnr4={{StaffGBA}} D | |wpnr4={{StaffGBA}} D | ||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |game5={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
|hp5=16 | |hp5=16 | ||
Line 69: | Line 73: | ||
|con5=4 | |con5=4 | ||
|wpnr5={{StaffGBA}} D | |wpnr5={{StaffGBA}} D | ||
|- | |||
|game6={{title|Path of Radiance}} | |game6={{title|Path of Radiance}} | ||
|hp6=17 | |hp6=17 | ||
Line 82: | Line 87: | ||
|wt6=5 | |wt6=5 | ||
|wpnr6={{StaffGCN}} D | |wpnr6={{StaffGCN}} D | ||
|- | |||
|game7={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |game7={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
|hp7=30 | |hp7=30 | ||
Line 95: | Line 101: | ||
|wt7=6 | |wt7=6 | ||
|wpnr7={{StaffWii}} C, {{SwordWii}} D | |wpnr7={{StaffWii}} C, {{SwordWii}} D | ||
|- | |||
|game8={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | |game8={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | ||
|hp8=16 | |hp8=16 | ||
Line 106: | Line 113: | ||
|mov8=5 | |mov8=5 | ||
|wpnr8={{StaffDS}} E | |wpnr8={{StaffDS}} E | ||
|- | |||
|game9={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |game9={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|hp9=16 | |hp9=16 | ||
Line 117: | Line 125: | ||
|mov9=5 | |mov9=5 | ||
|wpnr9={{StaffDS|12}} E | |wpnr9={{StaffDS|12}} E | ||
|- | |||
|game10={{title|Awakening}} | |game10={{title|Awakening}} | ||
|hp10=16 | |hp10=16 | ||
Line 128: | Line 137: | ||
|mov10=5 | |mov10=5 | ||
|wpnr10={{Staff3DS}} E | |wpnr10={{Staff3DS}} E | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |game11={{title|Fates}} | ||
| | |hp11=16 | ||
| | |str11=0 | ||
| | |mag11=4 | ||
| | |skl11=3 | ||
| | |spd11=6 | ||
| | |luck11=4 | ||
| | |def11=1 | ||
| | |res11=6 | ||
| | |mov11=5 | ||
|wpnr11={{Staff3DS}} ? | |||
|- | |||
|gamee={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|hpe=18 | |||
|stre=7 | |||
|skle=2 | |||
|spde=4 | |||
|lucke=4 | |||
|defe=1 | |||
|rese=10 | |||
|move=4 | |||
|wpnre={{BlackMagic15}}{{WhiteMagic15}} | |||
}} | |||
===Max stats=== | ===Max stats=== | ||
Line 151: | Line 173: | ||
|res1=40 | |res1=40 | ||
|mov1=40 | |mov1=40 | ||
|wpnr1=[[Black magic]] | |wpnr1=[[Black magic]], [[white magic]] | ||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |game2={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|hp2=52 | |hp2=52 | ||
Line 161: | Line 184: | ||
|res2=20 | |res2=20 | ||
|mov2=20 | |mov2=20 | ||
|wpnr2=[[ | |wpnr2=[[Staff]]: 20 | ||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|Thracia 776}} | |game3={{title|Thracia 776}} | ||
|hp3=80 | |hp3=80 | ||
Line 170: | Line 194: | ||
|luck3=20 | |luck3=20 | ||
|def3=20 | |def3=20 | ||
|mov3=20 | |mov3=20 | ||
|con3=20 | |con3=20 | ||
|wpnr3={{StaffSNES}} A? | |wpnr3={{StaffSNES}} A? | ||
|- | |||
|game4={{FE7}} | |game4={{FE7}} | ||
|hp4=60 | |hp4=60 | ||
Line 185: | Line 209: | ||
|con4=20 | |con4=20 | ||
|wpnr4={{StaffGBA}} A | |wpnr4={{StaffGBA}} A | ||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |game5={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
|hp5=60 | |hp5=60 | ||
Line 196: | Line 221: | ||
|con5=20 | |con5=20 | ||
|wpnr5={{StaffGBA}} A | |wpnr5={{StaffGBA}} A | ||
|- | |||
|game6={{title|Path of Radiance}} | |game6={{title|Path of Radiance}} | ||
|hp6=40 | |hp6=40 | ||
Line 208: | Line 234: | ||
|con6=? | |con6=? | ||
|wpnr6={{StaffGCN}} A | |wpnr6={{StaffGCN}} A | ||
|- | |||
|game7={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |game7={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
|hp7=40 | |hp7=40 | ||
Line 220: | Line 247: | ||
|con7=? | |con7=? | ||
|wpnr7={{StaffWii}} S, {{SwordWii}} A | |wpnr7={{StaffWii}} S, {{SwordWii}} A | ||
|- | |||
|game8={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | |game8={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | ||
|hp8=60 | |hp8=60 | ||
Line 231: | Line 259: | ||
|mov8=32 | |mov8=32 | ||
|wpnr8={{StaffDS}} A | |wpnr8={{StaffDS}} A | ||
|- | |||
|game9={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |game9={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|hp9=60 | |hp9=60 | ||
Line 242: | Line 271: | ||
|mov9=32 | |mov9=32 | ||
|wpnr9={{StaffDS|12}} A | |wpnr9={{StaffDS|12}} A | ||
|- | |||
|game10={{title|Awakening}} | |game10={{title|Awakening}} | ||
|hp10=60 | |hp10=60 | ||
Line 253: | Line 283: | ||
|mov10=7 | |mov10=7 | ||
|wpnr10={{Staff3DS}} A | |wpnr10={{Staff3DS}} A | ||
|- | |||
|gameo={{title|Fates}} | |gameo={{title|Fates}} | ||
|hpo=50 | |hpo=50 | ||
Line 264: | Line 294: | ||
|reso=34 | |reso=34 | ||
|movo=?? | |movo=?? | ||
|wpnro={{Staff3DS}} B}} | |wpnro={{Staff3DS}} B | ||
}} | |||
===Class growth rates=== | ===Class growth rates=== | ||
Line 276: | Line 307: | ||
|def1=50% | |def1=50% | ||
|res1=0% | |res1=0% | ||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |game2={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|hp2=40% | |hp2=40% | ||
Line 284: | Line 316: | ||
|def2=20% | |def2=20% | ||
|res2=40% | |res2=40% | ||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|Thracia 776}} | |game3={{title|Thracia 776}} | ||
|hp3=30% | |hp3=30% | ||
Line 295: | Line 328: | ||
|con3=5% | |con3=5% | ||
|mov3=0% | |mov3=0% | ||
|- | |||
|game4={{FE7}} | |game4={{FE7}} | ||
|hp4=50% | |hp4=50% | ||
Line 303: | Line 337: | ||
|def4=8% | |def4=8% | ||
|res4=50% | |res4=50% | ||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |game5={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
|hp5=50% | |hp5=50% | ||
Line 311: | Line 346: | ||
|def5=8% | |def5=8% | ||
|res5=50% | |res5=50% | ||
|- | |||
|game6={{title|Path of Radiance}} | |game6={{title|Path of Radiance}} | ||
|hp6=50% | |hp6=50% | ||
Line 320: | Line 356: | ||
|def6=10% | |def6=10% | ||
|res6=50% | |res6=50% | ||
|- | |||
|game7={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |game7={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
|hp7=50% | |hp7=50% | ||
Line 329: | Line 366: | ||
|def7=30% | |def7=30% | ||
|res7=40% | |res7=40% | ||
|- | |||
|game8={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | |game8={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | ||
|hp8={{hover|20%|Player units}}/{{hover|40%|Enemy units}} | |hp8={{hover|20%|Player units}}/{{hover|40%|Enemy units}} | ||
Line 338: | Line 376: | ||
|def8={{hover|10%|Player units}}/{{hover|20%|Enemy units}} | |def8={{hover|10%|Player units}}/{{hover|20%|Enemy units}} | ||
|res8={{hover|30%|Player units}}/{{hover|40%|Enemy units}} | |res8={{hover|30%|Player units}}/{{hover|40%|Enemy units}} | ||
|- | |||
|game9={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |game9={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|hp9={{hover|20%|Player units}}/{{hover|40%|Enemy units}} | |hp9={{hover|20%|Player units}}/{{hover|40%|Enemy units}} | ||
Line 347: | Line 386: | ||
|def9={{hover|10%|Player units}}/{{hover|20%|Enemy units}} | |def9={{hover|10%|Player units}}/{{hover|20%|Enemy units}} | ||
|res9={{hover|30%|Player units}}/{{hover|40%|Enemy units}} | |res9={{hover|30%|Player units}}/{{hover|40%|Enemy units}} | ||
|- | |||
|game10={{title|Awakening}} | |game10={{title|Awakening}} | ||
|hp10=35% | |hp10=35% | ||
Line 356: | Line 396: | ||
|def10=5% | |def10=5% | ||
|res10=15% | |res10=15% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |game11={{title|Fates}} | ||
| | |hp11=0% | ||
| | |str11=5% | ||
| | |mag11=15% | ||
| | |skl11=0% | ||
| | |spd11=15% | ||
| | |luck11=15% | ||
| | |def11=0% | ||
|res11=20% | |||
|- | |||
|gamee={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|hpe=120% | |||
|stre=50% | |||
|skle=50% | |||
|spde=50% | |||
|lucke=0% | |||
|defe=50% | |||
|rese=0% | |||
}} | |||
===Class skills=== | ===Class skills=== | ||
Line 464: | Line 515: | ||
==Playable clerics== | ==Playable clerics== | ||
{{Notable Units | {{Notable Units | ||
|name1= | |name1=Silque | ||
|game1={{FE2}} | |game1={{FE2}} | ||
|name2=Genny | |name2=Genny |
Revision as of 04:41, 24 April 2017
| ||||||
|
The Cleric (Japanese: シスター Sister) class is a staff-wielding class which first appeared in Fire Emblem Gaiden, appearing in every game since then except Genealogy of the Holy War and The Binding Blade; it is missing from core Fates gameplay (its role taken by the Shrine Maiden), but appears as the class of the NPC Lissa in the DLC chapter Before Awakening. It is very similar to the Priest class, which first appeared in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light; the Cleric is considered the Priest's female counterpart in games where both classes appear except in Gaiden, where the two are distinct female-only classes, and Fates, where the Cleric appears only as DLC and a functionally identical class called Shrine Maiden appears instead. All clerics are female, but in games where the Cleric class is absent, some priests are female.
In most games, the cleric can only use staves. In Fire Emblem: Thracia 776, however, clerics appeared as a class similar to the Shaman class of Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War, and can use staves, light, fire, thunder, and wind magic. As Gaiden and Echoes lack staves, clerics in those games are capable of wielding both black and white magic.
Clerics and all of their other incarnations usually cannot attack enemies, and are defenseless if left exposed to the enemy. They often have high luck and speed, which helps them dodge attacks, and high resistance, which guards against magical attacks. However, their low defense and the fact that they cannot counterattack makes them very vulnerable to enemies. They should be protected by fighting units to prevent their deaths.
Clerics change class to bishops in Mystery of the Emblem, Fire Emblem, Shadow Dragon, and New Mystery of the Emblem. In Gaiden and Echoes, they change class to saints. In Thracia 776, clerics become sages. In The Sacred Stones, they can choose to change class to bishops or valkyries. In Path of Radiance and Radiant Dawn, clerics become valkyries. In Awakening, they can choose to change class to sages or war clerics.
Stats
Base stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gaiden | 32 | 16 | -- | 10 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 4 | -- | Black magic, white magic |
Mystery of the Emblem | 16 | 1 | -- | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | -- | Staff: 7 |
Thracia 776 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -- | 5 | 3 | E, E, E, D |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | 16 | -- | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 4 | D |
The Sacred Stones | 16 | -- | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 4 | D |
Path of Radiance | 17 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 5 | D |
Radiant Dawn | 30 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 7 | 6 | C, D |
Shadow Dragon | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | -- | E |
New Mystery of the Emblem | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | -- | E |
Awakening | 16 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | -- | Template:Staff3DS E |
Fates | 16 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 5 | -- | Template:Staff3DS ? |
Max stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gaiden | 52 | 40 | -- | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | -- | Black magic, white magic |
Mystery of the Emblem | 52 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | -- | Staff: 20 |
Thracia 776 | 80 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | A? |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | 60 | -- | 20 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
The Sacred Stones | 60 | -- | 20 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
Path of Radiance | 40 | 15 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 20 | 20 | ? | ? | A |
Radiant Dawn | 40 | 17 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 40 | 18 | 28 | ? | ? | S, A |
Shadow Dragon | 60 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 32 | -- | A |
New Mystery of the Emblem | 60 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 32 | -- | A |
Awakening | 60 | 22 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 30 | 22 | 27 | 7 | -- | Template:Staff3DS A |
Class growth rates
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Charm | Constitution* | Movement* | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gaiden | 150% | 50% | -- | 50% | 50% | 0% | 50% | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Mystery of the Emblem | 40% | 20% | -- | 30% | 10% | 0% | 20% | 40% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Thracia 776 | 30% | 3% | 20% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 5% | ??% | -- | 5% | 0% | -- |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | 50% | -- | 30% | 35% | 32% | 45% | 8% | 50% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
The Sacred Stones | 50% | -- | 30% | 35% | 32% | 45% | 8% | 50% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Path of Radiance | 50% | 15% | 45% | 40% | 50% | 45% | 10% | 50% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Radiant Dawn | 50% | 25% | 45% | 45% | 30% | 85% | 30% | 40% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Shadow Dragon | 20%/40% | 15%/0% | 10%/20% | 15%/30% | 20%/30% | 0% | 10%/20% | 30%/40% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
New Mystery of the Emblem | 20%/40% | 15%/0% | 10%/20% | 15%/30% | 20%/30% | 0% | 10%/20% | 30%/40% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Awakening | 35% | 5% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 0% | 5% | 15% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Fates | 0% | 5% | 15% | 0% | 15% | 15% | 0% | 20% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Class skills
Game | Skill | Learning conditions |
---|---|---|
Path of Radiance Radiant Dawn |
Shove | Innate; hidden in Path of Radiance. |
Awakening | File:Is 3ds miracle.png Miracle | Learned at level 1. |
Class change
Gaiden
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Cleric |
Choosing to promote at any Mila Shrine after reaching level 12. | Saint |
Mystery of the Emblem
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Cleric |
Using a Bishop Ring after reaching level 10. | Bishop |
Thracia 776
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Cleric |
Using a Knight Proof after reaching level 10. | Sage |
Fire Emblem
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Cleric |
Using a Guiding Ring or Earth Seal after reaching level 10. | Bishop |
The Sacred Stones
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Cleric |
Using a Guiding Ring or Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | Bishop or Valkyrie |
Promotion choice criteria: The player can freely choose. |
Path of Radiance
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Cleric |
Using a Master Seal after reaching level 10 or reaching level 21. | Valkyrie |
Radiant Dawn
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Cleric |
Using a Holy Crown after reaching level 10 or reaching level 21. | Valkyrie |
Shadow Dragon
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
File:Bs fe11 playable cleric staff.png Cleric |
Using a Master Seal after reaching level 10. | File:Bs fe11 playable bishop female tome.png Bishop |
New Mystery of the Emblem
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
File:Bs fe11 playable cleric staff.png Cleric |
Using a Master Seal after reaching level 10. | File:Bs fe11 playable bishop female tome.png Bishop |
Awakening
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
File:Ma 3ds cleric playable.gif Cleric |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | File:Ma 3ds war cleric playable.gif War Cleric or File:Ma 3ds sage playable.gif Sage |
Promotion choice criteria: The player can freely choose |
Fates
Base class |
---|
File:Ma 3ds cleric other.gif Cleric |
Playable clerics
Notable NPC Clerics
Other Units | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Lissa | Fates (DLC chapter Before Awakening) |
Neutral Cleric units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Trivia
- As Clerics typically cannot attack, none have appeared as a boss in any chapter in the Fire Emblem series. However, there are generic enemy clerics, indeed capable of healing enemies.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Cleric |
A member of the clergy. |
Spanish |
Sacerdotisa |
Priestess |
French |
Sœur |
Sister |
German |
Geistliche |
Priest (feminine) |
Italian |
Sacerdotessa |
Priestess |
This article is part of Project Classes, a project focused in writing articles for every class present in the Fire Emblem series. |