Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Brigand: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (...Wow, having to cross-reference for all of the missing growth rates took some time. Especially looking for an example of how to handle Thracia 776...) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Class Infobox | {{Class Infobox | ||
|title= Brigand | |title= Brigand | ||
Line 24: | Line 23: | ||
|hp1=26 | |hp1=26 | ||
|str1=7 | |str1=7 | ||
|skl1=1 | |skl1=1 | ||
|spd1=2 | |spd1=2 | ||
Line 31: | Line 29: | ||
|res1=0 | |res1=0 | ||
|mov1=4 | |mov1=4 | ||
|wpnr1=[[Axe|Axe]] | |wpnr1=[[Axe|Axe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 38: | Line 34: | ||
|hp2=24 | |hp2=24 | ||
|str2=5 | |str2=5 | ||
|skl2=0 | |skl2=0 | ||
|spd2=3 | |spd2=3 | ||
Line 45: | Line 40: | ||
|res2=0 | |res2=0 | ||
|mov2=6 | |mov2=6 | ||
|wpnr2=[[Axe|Axe]]: ? | |wpnr2=[[Axe|Axe]]: ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 59: | Line 52: | ||
|res3=0 | |res3=0 | ||
|mov3=6 | |mov3=6 | ||
|wpnr3={{AxeSNES}} B | |wpnr3={{AxeSNES}} B | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 71: | Line 62: | ||
|luck4=0 | |luck4=0 | ||
|def4=3 | |def4=3 | ||
|mov4=6 | |mov4=6 | ||
|con4=9 | |con4=9 | ||
|wpnr4={{AxeSNES}} E | |wpnr4={{AxeSNES}} E | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 80: | Line 69: | ||
|hp5=20 | |hp5=20 | ||
|str5=5 | |str5=5 | ||
|skl5=1 | |skl5=1 | ||
|spd5=5 | |spd5=5 | ||
Line 88: | Line 76: | ||
|mov5=5 | |mov5=5 | ||
|con5=12 | |con5=12 | ||
|wpnr5={{AxeGBA}} D | |wpnr5={{AxeGBA}} D | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 94: | Line 81: | ||
|hp6=20 | |hp6=20 | ||
|str6=5 | |str6=5 | ||
|skl6=1 | |skl6=1 | ||
|spd6=5 | |spd6=5 | ||
Line 102: | Line 88: | ||
|mov6=5 | |mov6=5 | ||
|con6=12 | |con6=12 | ||
|wpnr6={{AxeGBA}} D | |wpnr6={{AxeGBA}} D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game7={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
| | |hp7=20 | ||
| | |str7=5 | ||
| | |skl7=1 | ||
|spd7=5 | |||
| | |luck7=0 | ||
| | |def7=3 | ||
| | |res7=0 | ||
| | |mov7=5 | ||
| | |con7=12 | ||
| | |wpnr7={{AxeGBA}} D | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |gamee={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | ||
|hpe=26 | |||
|stre=7 | |||
|skle=1 | |||
|spde=2 | |||
|lucke=0 | |||
|defe=2 | |||
|rese=0 | |||
|move=4 | |||
|wpnre={{Axe15}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
:''In ''Gaiden'' and ''Echoes'', Brigands also have a base [[experience]] yield of 30 and a base [[class strength]] of 10.'' | |||
===Max stats=== | ===Max stats=== | ||
{{MaxStats | {{MaxStats | ||
|game1= | |game1={{title|Gaiden}} | ||
|hp1=52 | |hp1=52 | ||
|str1=40 | |str1=40 | ||
|skl1=40 | |skl1=40 | ||
|spd1=40 | |spd1=40 | ||
Line 131: | Line 125: | ||
|def1=40 | |def1=40 | ||
|res1=40 | |res1=40 | ||
|wpnr1=[[Axe]] | |wpnr1=[[Axe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 138: | Line 130: | ||
|hp2=52 | |hp2=52 | ||
|str2=20 | |str2=20 | ||
|skl2=20 | |skl2=20 | ||
|spd2=20 | |spd2=20 | ||
Line 145: | Line 136: | ||
|res2=20 | |res2=20 | ||
|mov2=12 | |mov2=12 | ||
|wpnr2=[[Axe]]: 20 | |wpnr2=[[Axe]]: 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 159: | Line 148: | ||
|res3=15 | |res3=15 | ||
|mov3=? | |mov3=? | ||
|wpnr3={{AxeSNES}} --{{hover|*|Weapon ranks only change at promotion in Genealogy of the Holy War.}} | |wpnr3={{AxeSNES}} --{{hover|*|Weapon ranks only change at promotion in Genealogy of the Holy War.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 174: | Line 161: | ||
|mov4=20 | |mov4=20 | ||
|con4=20 | |con4=20 | ||
|wpnr4={{AxeSNES}} A | |wpnr4={{AxeSNES}} A | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 180: | Line 166: | ||
|hp5=60 | |hp5=60 | ||
|str5=20 | |str5=20 | ||
|skl5=20 | |skl5=20 | ||
|spd5=20 | |spd5=20 | ||
Line 188: | Line 173: | ||
|mov5=15 | |mov5=15 | ||
|con5=20 | |con5=20 | ||
|wpnr5={{AxeGBA}} A | |wpnr5={{AxeGBA}} A | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 194: | Line 178: | ||
|hp6=60 | |hp6=60 | ||
|str6=20 | |str6=20 | ||
|skl6=20 | |skl6=20 | ||
|spd6=20 | |spd6=20 | ||
Line 202: | Line 185: | ||
|mov6=15 | |mov6=15 | ||
|con6=20 | |con6=20 | ||
|wpnr6={{AxeGBA}} A | |wpnr6={{AxeGBA}} A | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 208: | Line 190: | ||
|hpo=60 | |hpo=60 | ||
|stro=20 | |stro=20 | ||
|sklo=20 | |sklo=20 | ||
|spdo=20 | |spdo=20 | ||
Line 216: | Line 197: | ||
|movo=15 | |movo=15 | ||
|cono=20 | |cono=20 | ||
|wpnro={{AxeGBA}} A | |wpnro={{AxeGBA}} A | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Growth rates=== | ===Growth rates=== | ||
{{ClassGrowths | {{ClassGrowths | ||
| | |game1={{title|Gaiden}} | ||
| | |hp1=150% | ||
| | |str1=50% | ||
| | |skl1=50% | ||
| | |spd1=50% | ||
| | |luck1=0% | ||
| | |def1=50% | ||
| | |res1=0% | ||
| | |- | ||
|game2={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|hp2=90% | |||
|str2=50% | |||
|skl2=10% | |||
|spd2=20% | |||
|luck2=0% | |||
|def2=50% | |||
|res2=0% | |||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
|hp3=100% | |||
|str3=30% | |||
|mag3=0% | |||
|skl3=30% | |||
|spd3=30% | |||
|luck3=0% | |||
|def3=30% | |||
|res3=10% | |||
|- | |||
|game4={{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
|hp4=70/90% | |||
|str4=20/30% | |||
|mag4=0/3% | |||
|skl4=15/30% | |||
|spd4=15/30% | |||
|luck4=10/20% | |||
|def4=10/20% | |||
|con4=20/40% | |||
|mov4=0% | |||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|The Binding Blade}} | |||
|hp5=82% | |||
|str5=50% | |||
|skl5=30% | |||
|spd5=20% | |||
|luck5=15% | |||
|def5=10% | |||
|res5=10% | |||
|- | |||
|game6={{FE7}} | |||
|hp6=82% | |||
|str6=50% | |||
|skl6=30% | |||
|spd6=20% | |||
|luck6=15% | |||
|def6=10% | |||
|res6=13% | |||
|- | |||
|game7={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|hp7=82% | |||
|str7=50% | |||
|skl7=30% | |||
|spd7=20% | |||
|luck7=15% | |||
|def7=10% | |||
|res7=13% | |||
|- | |||
|gamee={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|hpe=120% | |||
|stre=45% | |||
|skle=40% | |||
|spde=25% | |||
|lucke=0% | |||
|defe=40% | |||
|rese=10% | |||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 03:26, 24 April 2017
| ||||||
|
The Brigand (Japanese: 山賊 Mountainthief) is a class of axe-wielding fighters who travel on foot. They first appear in Fire Emblem Gaiden as an enemy-only class with exclusive access to the axe.
Their status as enemy-only units has been true in all games except for Fire Emblem: Thracia 776, in which playable character Marty is a brigand, and Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade, in which Gonzalez is a brigand. In most games, they can cross mountains.
Brigands generally have low stats in all categories, but above average HP and strength. As enemies, they are not at all difficult to defeat. However, playable brigands often have better stats than those of enemies. Their ability to cross mountains can be useful.
In Thracia 776, brigands can change class to the Warrior class. In The Binding Blade, brigands become berserkers. In the coding for Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade, and Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones, Brigands still promote to Berserker, but this can only be seen via hacking the game.
Similar criminal axe classes are Pirate, Bandit, and Barbarian.
Stats
Base stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gaiden | 26 | 7 | -- | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -- | Axe |
Mystery of the Emblem | 24 | 5 | -- | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -- | Axe: ? |
Genealogy of the Holy War | 35 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 | -- | B |
Thracia 776 | 22/24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -- | 6 | 9 | E |
The Binding Blade | 20 | 5 | -- | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 12 | D |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | 20 | 5 | -- | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 12 | D |
The Sacred Stones | 20 | 5 | -- | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 12 | D |
- In Gaiden and Echoes, Brigands also have a base experience yield of 30 and a base class strength of 10.
Max stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gaiden | 52 | 40 | -- | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | -- | -- | Axe |
Mystery of the Emblem | 52 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 12 | -- | Axe: 20 |
Genealogy of the Holy War | 80 | 20 | 15 | 15 | 22 | 30 | 20 | 15 | ? | -- | --* |
Thracia 776 | 80 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | A |
The Binding Blade | 60 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | 60 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
Growth rates
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Charm | Constitution* | Movement* | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gaiden | 150% | 50% | -- | 50% | 50% | 0% | 50% | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Mystery of the Emblem | 90% | 50% | -- | 10% | 20% | 0% | 50% | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Genealogy of the Holy War | 100% | 30% | 0% | 30% | 30% | 0% | 30% | 10% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Thracia 776 | 70/90% | 20/30% | 0/3% | 15/30% | 15/30% | 10/20% | 10/20% | -- | -- | 20/40% | 0% | -- |
The Binding Blade | 82% | 50% | -- | 30% | 20% | 15% | 10% | 10% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | 82% | 50% | -- | 30% | 20% | 15% | 10% | 13% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
The Sacred Stones | 82% | 50% | -- | 30% | 20% | 15% | 10% | 13% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Class change
Gaiden
Base class |
---|
File:Bs fe02 enemy thief axe.png Brigand |
Mystery of the Emblem
Base class |
---|
Brigand |
Genealogy of the Holy War
Base class |
---|
Brigand |
Thracia 776
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Brigand |
Using a Knight Proof at level 10 or higher. | Warrior |
The Binding Blade
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Brigand |
Using a Hero Crest at level 10 or higher. | Berserker |
Fire Emblem
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Brigand |
Using a Hero Crest at level 10 or higher. | Berserker |
The Sacred Stones
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Brigand |
Using a Master Seal at level 10 or higher. | Berserker or Warrior |
Promotion choice criteria: The player can freely choose |
Playable brigands
Playable Characters | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Marty | Thracia 776 |
Gonzalez | The Binding Blade |
Playable Brigand units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Notable enemy brigands
Trivia
- The unused enemy palette for Fighters in Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem is identical to the Brigand palette, while the unused player palette for Brigands in the same game is identical to playable Fighters. The two classes also share a class icon.
Gallery
The generic Brigand portrait in Mystery of the Emblem.
The generic Brigand portrait in Genealogy of the Holy War.
- Generic portrait brigand fe06.gif
The generic Brigand portrait in the Game Boy Advance games.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Brigand |
-- |
This article is part of Project Classes, a project focused in writing articles for every class present in the Fire Emblem series. |