Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Avoid: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Japanese: {{hover|" to "Japanese: {{hl|") |
|||
Line 579: | Line 579: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Flavor text== | |||
{{Flavor Text | |||
|game1={{title|The Binding Blade}} | |||
|english1=Ability to dodge enemy attacks.<br>Affects enemy's hit %.{{hover|*|Fan translation}} | |||
|japanese1=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |||
|english2=Ability to dodge enemy attacks.<br>Affects enemy's hit %. | |||
|japanese2=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|english3=Ability to dodge enemy attacks.<br>Affects enemy's hit %. | |||
|japanese3=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game4={{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|english4=The ability to avoid enemy attacks.<br>This affects the enemy unit's hit percentage. | |||
|japanese4=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|english5=The ability to avoid enemy attacks. The<br>higher it is, the harder it is for<br>enemies to hit. | |||
|japanese5=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game6={{title|Awakening}} | |||
|english6=Avoid Rate. Affects the unit's<br>odds of evading attacks. | |||
|japanese6=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game7={{title|Fates}} | |||
|english7=Avoid Rate. Affects the unit's<br>odds of evading attacks. | |||
|japanese7=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game8={{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|english8=Affects the unit's odds of avoiding<br>enemy attacks. | |||
|japanese8=?? | |||
}} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names |
Revision as of 21:45, 4 June 2020
Avoid (Japanese: 回避 avoidance), known as avoidance in Three Houses and abbreviated Avo, is a calculation determining the ability of a unit to dodge incoming attacks. A unit's avoid is calculated based primarily on their attack speed calculation and on any bonuses or penalties awarded by the terrain on which they stand, and depending on the individual Fire Emblem series game may include other factors, such as their luck stat and bonuses awarded by supports, skills and the weapon triangle. As such, while a unit's base speed stat is a factor, in all games until Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon a unit's avoid calculation is helped or hindered by the weight of the weapon they wield.
In battle, the avoid calculation is used against the opponent's base hit rate, and is directly subtracted from the base hit rate to produce the opponent's "battle hit rate": their practical odds of actually striking the unit and causing damage, as displayed in the battle screen and in the combat forecast panel. The faster the unit and the lighter their weapon, the better their odds of substantially reducing their opponent's hit rate and thus dodging their attacks.
Calculations
Avoid
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | Physical avoid: (Attack speed + Terrain bonus) Magical avoid: (Luck) |
-- |
Gaiden | Physical avoid: (Attack speed + Terrain bonus) Magical avoid: (Speed + Luck) |
-- |
Mystery of the Emblem | (Speed + Luck + Terrain bonus + Support bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Genealogy of the Holy War | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Authority bonus) + (Charm bonus) + (Lover bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Thracia 776 | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) + (Authority bonus) + (Charm bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
The Binding Blade | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) + Tactician bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
The Sacred Stones | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Path of Radiance | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) + (Biorhythm bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Radiant Dawn | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Buddy support bonus) + (Biorhythm bonus) + (Affinity bonus) + (Authority bonus) |
If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Shadow Dragon | (Attack speed) + (Luck / 2) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
New Mystery of the Emblem | (Attack speed) + (Luck / 2) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) + (Class bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. The class bonus is +10 for Swordmasters only. |
Awakening | (Speed × 1.5) + (Luck / 2) + (Support/Dual bonus) + (Skill bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Fates | (Speed × 1.5) + (Luck / 2) + (Support/Dual bonus) + (Skill bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Shadows of Valentia | Physical avoid: (Attack speed) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) Magical avoid: [(Speed + Luck) / 2] + (Support bonus) |
If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Three Houses | Physical avoid: (Attack speed) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) + (Ability bonus) + (Equipment bonus) + (Battalion bonus) Magical avoid: [(Speed + Luck) / 2] + (Ability bonus) + (Equipment bonus) + (Battalion bonus) |
style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Battle hit rate
In all games except Thracia 776, the minimum possible battle hit rate is 0%, while the maximum possible battle hit rate is 100%. An attack cannot be a critical hit unless it hits, thus even if the critical rate is 100% you will not always land a critical hit. They can also be blocked by Pavise or Dual Guards depending on the game. In all games from The Binding Blade onward, the displayed battle hit rate is not accurate and the actual battle hit rate is a hidden calculation averaging two random number generator rolls; for more details, see true hit.
The battle hit rate for offensive staves is an entirely separate calculation based on the resistance of the target and the magic stat of the staff's wielder; for this calculation, see here.
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | Physical hit rate: [(Unit's base physical hit rate) - (Opponent's physical avoid)]% Magical hit rate: [(User's weapon's hit) - (Opponent's luck)]% |
-- |
Gaiden | Physical hit rate: [(Unit's base physical hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% Magical hit rate: [(User's spell's hit) - (Opponent's speed + luck)]% |
Magical hit rate cannot exceed the spell's base hit. |
Mystery of the Emblem | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Genealogy of the Holy War | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Thracia 776 | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | The minimum possible battle hit rate is 1%, while the maximum possible battle hit rate is 99%. |
The Binding Blade | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
The Sacred Stones | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Path of Radiance | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Radiant Dawn | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Shadow Dragon | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
New Mystery of the Emblem | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Awakening | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Fates | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Shadows of Valentia | Physical hit rate: [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% Magical hit rate: ([User's base hit rate] - [Opponent's (speed + luck) / 2])% |
Magical hit rate cannot exceed the spell's base hit without the aid of a support bonus. |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Three Houses | Physical hit rate: [(Unit's base physical hit rate) - (Opponent's physical avoid)]% Magical hit rate: [(User's base magical hit rate) - (Opponent's magical avoid)]% |
style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | -- |
Items and skills affecting avoid
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Skills awarding avoid bonuses or penalties | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Flavor text
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Avoid |
-- |
Spanish |
Esquivar |
Dodge |
French |
Esquive |
Dodge |
German |
Auszuweichen |
Avoid |
Italian |
Schivare |
Dodge |