Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Archer: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (...Wow, this one was a daunting task. Adding in the Genealogy of the Holy War stuff and renumbering the subsequent took some time...) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|flavor_text=A soldier who uses a bow to attack from a distance. | |flavor_text=A soldier who uses a bow to attack from a distance. | ||
|caption=Generic archer portrait from {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}}. | |caption=Generic archer portrait from {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}}. | ||
|weapons=[[Bow ( | |weapons=[[Bow]] <small>(all appearances except ''Fates'')</small><br>[[Yumi]] <small>(''Fates'')</small> | ||
|skills= | |skills= | ||
* [[Skill +2]] | * [[Skill +2]] | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
* use of [[Ballista (weapon)|ballistae]]}} | * use of [[Ballista (weapon)|ballistae]]}} | ||
'''Archers''' (Japanese: {{hover|アーチャー|Āchā}} ''Archer'') are a bow-wielding class present in the {{FES}}. Their first appearance was in {{FE1}} and have been used as playable units in each game of the series since then; the exceptions being {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} and {{title|Thracia 776}}, in the former they were an unused class, while in the latter they are an enemy only class. In both games, the archers role of playable bow infantry fell to [[Bow Fighter|bow fighters]]. In {{title|Fates}}, they are a [[Hoshido]]-based class and wield [[yumi]], the Hoshidan equivalent of bows. | '''Archers''' (Japanese: {{hover|アーチャー|Āchā}} ''Archer'') are a [[bow]]-wielding class present in the {{FES}}. Their first appearance was in {{FE1}} and have been used as playable units in each game of the series since then; the exceptions being {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} and {{title|Thracia 776}}, in the former they were an unused class (intended to be the bow-wielding variant to the similarly-unused [[Soldier]] class), while in the latter they are an enemy only class. In both games, the archers role of playable bow infantry fell to [[Bow Fighter|bow fighters]]. In {{title|Fates}}, they are a [[Hoshido]]-based class and wield [[yumi]], the Hoshidan equivalent of bows. | ||
Since they only use bows, which are long-range weapons, they cannot attack units adjacent to them. Due to this, archers should not be in the first offensive line, as they cannot counterattack close-range hits. In earlier games, archers are characterized by their decent [[defense]]; however, they have low [[movement]], and their poor [[skill (stat)|skill]] prevents them from hitting as often as other units. When they promote to [[sniper]]s, their problems with movement and skill are fixed, however. Later games lowered their defense, made their movement average, and increased their skill stat. | Since they only use bows, which are long-range weapons, they cannot attack units adjacent to them. Due to this, archers should not be in the first offensive line, as they cannot counterattack close-range hits. In earlier games, archers are characterized by their decent [[defense]]; however, they have low [[movement]], and their poor [[skill (stat)|skill]] prevents them from hitting as often as other units. When they promote to [[sniper]]s, their problems with movement and skill are fixed, however. Later games lowered their defense, made their movement average, and increased their skill stat. | ||
Archers are basic units (except in {{title|Gaiden}}, being an alternative promotion for [[villager]]s) and can be promoted to [[sniper]]s. A new promotion is offered in {{title|The Sacred Stones}}, by which archers can become [[ranger]]s, an option that is also available in {{title|Awakening}} as [[Bow Knight|bow knights]]. In {{title|Fates}}, bow knights are replaced by [[Kinshi Knight]]s, which serve a similar purpose. | Archers are basic units (except in {{title|Gaiden}} and its remake, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}, being an alternative promotion for [[villager]]s) and can be promoted to [[sniper]]s. A new promotion is offered in {{title|The Sacred Stones}}, by which archers can become [[ranger]]s, an option that is also available in {{title|Awakening}} as [[Bow Knight|bow knights]]. In {{title|Fates}}, bow knights are replaced as a promotion option by [[Kinshi Knight]]s, which serve a similar purpose. | ||
==Stats== | ==Stats== | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|hp1=16 | |hp1=16 | ||
|str1=4 | |str1=4 | ||
|skl1=1 | |skl1=1 | ||
|spd1=4 | |spd1=4 | ||
Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
|res1=0 | |res1=0 | ||
|mov1=5 | |mov1=5 | ||
|wpnr1=[[Bow]]: 9 | |||
|wpnr1=[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game2={{title|Gaiden}} | |game2={{title|Gaiden}} | ||
|hp2=24 | |hp2=24 | ||
|str2=9 | |str2=9 | ||
|skl2=1 | |skl2=1 | ||
|spd2=2 | |spd2=2 | ||
Line 43: | Line 39: | ||
|res2=0 | |res2=0 | ||
|mov2=4 | |mov2=4 | ||
|wpnr2=[[Bow]]: -- | |||
|wpnr2=[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game3={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |game3={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|hp3=16 | |hp3=16 | ||
|str3=5 | |str3=5 | ||
|skl3=3 | |skl3=3 | ||
|spd3=4 | |spd3=4 | ||
Line 57: | Line 50: | ||
|res3=0 | |res3=0 | ||
|mov3=5 | |mov3=5 | ||
|wpnr3=[[Bow (weapon)|Bow]]: ? | |wpnr3=[[Bow (weapon)|Bow]]: ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game4={{title| | |game4={{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | ||
|hp4= | |hp4=30 | ||
|str4= | |str4=6 | ||
|mag4=0 | |mag4=0 | ||
|skl4= | |skl4=5 | ||
|spd4= | |spd4=5 | ||
|luck4=0 | |luck4=0 | ||
|def4= | |def4=7 | ||
|res4= | |res4=0 | ||
|mov4 | |mov4=6 | ||
|wpnr4={{BowSNES}} C | |||
|wpnr4={{BowSNES}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game5={{title| | |game5={{title|Thracia 776}} | ||
|hp5= | |hp5=20 | ||
|str5= | |str5=3 | ||
|mag5= | |mag5=0 | ||
|skl5= | |skl5=0 | ||
|spd5= | |spd5=0 | ||
|luck5=0 | |luck5=0 | ||
|def5= | |def5=1 | ||
|mov5=5 | |mov5=5 | ||
|con5= | |con5=6 | ||
|wpnr5={{BowSNES}} E | |||
|wpnr5={{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game6={{title| | |game6={{title|The Binding Blade}} | ||
|hp6={{hover|18|male units}}/{{hover|17|female units}} | |hp6={{hover|18|male units}}/{{hover|17|female units}} | ||
|str6={{hover|4|male units}}/{{hover|3|female units}} | |str6={{hover|4|male units}}/{{hover|3|female units}} | ||
|skl6=3 | |skl6=3 | ||
|spd6={{hover|3|male units}}/{{hover|4|female units}} | |spd6={{hover|3|male units}}/{{hover|4|female units}} | ||
Line 100: | Line 86: | ||
|mov6=5 | |mov6=5 | ||
|con6={{hover|7|male units}}/{{hover|6|female units}} | |con6={{hover|7|male units}}/{{hover|6|female units}} | ||
|wpnr6={{BowGBA}} D | |wpnr6={{BowGBA}} D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game7={{title| | |game7={{title|Blazing Sword}} | ||
|hp7={{hover|18|male units}}/{{hover|17|female units}} | |hp7={{hover|18|male units}}/{{hover|17|female units}} | ||
|str7={{hover|4|male units}}/{{hover|3|female units}} | |str7={{hover|4|male units}}/{{hover|3|female units}} | ||
|skl7=3 | |skl7=3 | ||
|spd7={{hover|3|male units}}/{{hover|4|female units}} | |spd7={{hover|3|male units}}/{{hover|4|female units}} | ||
Line 114: | Line 98: | ||
|mov7=5 | |mov7=5 | ||
|con7={{hover|7|male units}}/{{hover|6|female units}} | |con7={{hover|7|male units}}/{{hover|6|female units}} | ||
|wpnr7={{BowGBA}} D | |wpnr7={{BowGBA}} D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game8={{title| | |game8={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
|hp8=18 | |hp8={{hover|18|male units}}/{{hover|17|female units}} | ||
|str8=3 | |str8={{hover|4|male units}}/{{hover|3|female units}} | ||
| | |skl8=3 | ||
|skl8= | |spd8={{hover|3|male units}}/{{hover|4|female units}} | ||
|spd8=3 | |||
|luck8=0 | |luck8=0 | ||
|def8= | |def8=3 | ||
|res8=0 | |res8=0 | ||
|mov8= | |mov8=5 | ||
|con8= | |con8={{hover|7|male units}}/{{hover|6|female units}} | ||
| | |wpnr8={{BowGBA}} D | ||
|wpnr8={{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game9={{title| | |game9={{title|Path of Radiance}} | ||
|hp9= | |hp9=18 | ||
|str9= | |str9=3 | ||
|mag9=0 | |mag9=0 | ||
|skl9= | |skl9=6 | ||
|spd9= | |spd9=3 | ||
|luck9=0 | |luck9=0 | ||
|def9= | |def9=4 | ||
|res9= | |res9=0 | ||
|mov9=6 | |mov9=6 | ||
|con9= | |con9=9 | ||
|wt9= | |wt9=9 | ||
|wpnr9={{ | |wpnr9={{BowGCN}} D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game10={{title| | |game10={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
|hp10= | |hp10=19 | ||
|str10= | |str10=9 | ||
|mag10=0 | |mag10=0 | ||
|skl10= | |skl10=10 | ||
|spd10= | |spd10=8 | ||
|luck10=0 | |luck10=0 | ||
|def10= | |def10=5 | ||
|res10= | |res10=1 | ||
|mov10= | |mov10=6 | ||
|con10= | |con10=10 | ||
|wt10= | |wt10=10 | ||
|wpnr10={{ | |wpnr10={{BowWii}} D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game11={{title| | |game11={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | ||
|hp11=16 | |hp11=16 | ||
|str11=5 | |str11=5 | ||
Line 169: | Line 150: | ||
|res11=0 | |res11=0 | ||
|mov11=5 | |mov11=5 | ||
|wpnr11={{BowDS}} E | |||
|wpnr11={{BowDS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game12={{title| | |game12={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|hp12=16 | |hp12=16 | ||
|str12=5 | |str12=5 | ||
|mag12=0 | |mag12=0 | ||
|skl12= | |skl12=3 | ||
|spd12= | |spd12=4 | ||
|luck12=0 | |luck12=0 | ||
|def12= | |def12=6 | ||
|res12=0 | |res12=0 | ||
|mov12=5 | |mov12=5 | ||
|wpnr12={{BowDS|12}} E | |||
|wpnr12={{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game13={{title|Awakening}} | ||
| | |hp13=16 | ||
| | |str13=5 | ||
| | |mag13=0 | ||
| | |skl13=8 | ||
| | |spd13=6 | ||
| | |luck13=0 | ||
| | |def13=5 | ||
| | |res13=0 | ||
| | |mov13=5 | ||
| | |wpnr13={{Bow3DS}} E | ||
|wpnro={{ | |- | ||
|game14={{title|Fates}} | |||
|hp14=17 | |||
|str14=5 | |||
|mag14=0 | |||
|skl14=7 | |||
|spd14=5 | |||
|luck14=2 | |||
|def14=4 | |||
|res14=1 | |||
|mov14=5 | |||
|wpnr14={{Bow3DS|h}} E | |||
|- | |||
|gameo={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|hpo=24 | |||
|stro=9 | |||
|sklo=1 | |||
|spdo=2 | |||
|lucko=0 | |||
|defo=3 | |||
|reso=0 | |||
|movo=4 | |||
|wpnro={{Bow15}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
:''Archers in ''Gaiden'' and ''Echoes'' also have a base [[experience]] yield of 40, and a base [[class strength]] of 7.'' | |||
:''Archers in ''Genealogy of the Holy War'' also have a base value of 1,000 [[gold]] on hand.'' | |||
===Max stats=== | ===Max stats=== | ||
{{Missingstats}}<!--Genealogy of the Holy War, anyone?--> | |||
{{MaxStats | {{MaxStats | ||
|game1={{title|Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light}} | |game1={{title|Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light}} | ||
|hp1=52 | |hp1=52 | ||
|str1=20 | |str1=20 | ||
|skl1=20 | |skl1=20 | ||
|spd1=20 | |spd1=20 | ||
Line 213: | Line 214: | ||
|res1=20 | |res1=20 | ||
|mov1=20 | |mov1=20 | ||
|wpnr1=[[Bow]]: 20 | |||
|wpnr1=[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game2={{title|Gaiden}} | |game2={{title|Gaiden}} | ||
|hp2=52 | |hp2=52 | ||
|str2=40 | |str2=40 | ||
|skl2=40 | |skl2=40 | ||
|spd2=40 | |spd2=40 | ||
Line 225: | Line 224: | ||
|def2=40 | |def2=40 | ||
|res2=40 | |res2=40 | ||
|wpnr2=[[Bow]]: -- | |||
|wpnr2=[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game3={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |game3={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|hp3=52 | |hp3=52 | ||
|str3=20 | |str3=20 | ||
|skl3=20 | |skl3=20 | ||
|spd3=20 | |spd3=20 | ||
Line 239: | Line 235: | ||
|res3=20 | |res3=20 | ||
|mov3=12 | |mov3=12 | ||
|wpnr3=[[Bow]]: 20 | |||
|wpnr3=[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game4={{title| | |game4={{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | ||
|hp4= | |hp4=?? | ||
|str4= | |str4=?? | ||
|mag4= | |mag4=?? | ||
|skl4= | |skl4=?? | ||
|spd4= | |spd4=?? | ||
|luck4= | |luck4=?? | ||
|def4= | |def4=?? | ||
|res4= | |res4=?? | ||
|mov4=?? | |mov4=?? | ||
|wpnr4={{BowSNES}} C | |||
|wpnr4={{BowSNES}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game5={{title| | |game5={{title|Thracia 776}} | ||
|hp5= | |hp5=80 | ||
|str5=20 | |str5=20 | ||
|mag5= | |mag5=20 | ||
|skl5=20 | |skl5=20 | ||
|spd5=20 | |spd5=20 | ||
|luck5= | |luck5=20 | ||
|def5=20 | |def5=20 | ||
|mov5=??? | |||
|mov5= | |con5=20 | ||
|con5= | |wpnr5={{BowSNES}} A | ||
|wpnr5={{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game6={{title| | |game6={{title|The Binding Blade}} | ||
|hp6=60 | |hp6=60 | ||
|str6=20 | |str6=20 | ||
|skl6=20 | |skl6=20 | ||
|spd6=20 | |spd6=20 | ||
Line 278: | Line 269: | ||
|def6=20 | |def6=20 | ||
|res6=20 | |res6=20 | ||
|mov6= | |mov6=20 | ||
|con6= | |con6=15 | ||
|wpnr6={{BowGBA}} A | |wpnr6={{BowGBA}} A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game7={{title| | |game7={{title|Blazing Sword}} | ||
|hp7=60 | |hp7=60 | ||
|str7=20 | |str7=20 | ||
|skl7=20 | |skl7=20 | ||
|spd7=20 | |spd7=20 | ||
Line 294: | Line 284: | ||
|con7=20 | |con7=20 | ||
|wpnr7={{BowGBA}} A | |wpnr7={{BowGBA}} A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game8={{title| | |game8={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
|hp8= | |hp8=60 | ||
|str8=20 | |str8=20 | ||
|skl8=20 | |skl8=20 | ||
|spd8=20 | |spd8=20 | ||
|luck8= | |luck8=30 | ||
|def8=20 | |def8=20 | ||
|res8=20 | |res8=20 | ||
|mov8= | |mov8=15 | ||
|con8= | |con8=20 | ||
|wpnr8={{ | |wpnr8={{BowGBA}} A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game9={{title| | |game9={{title|Path of Radiance}} | ||
|hp9=40 | |hp9=40 | ||
|str9=20 | |str9=20 | ||
|mag9= | |mag9=15 | ||
|skl9=20 | |skl9=20 | ||
|spd9=20 | |spd9=20 | ||
|luck9= | |luck9=40 | ||
|def9=20 | |def9=20 | ||
|res9= | |res9=20 | ||
|mov9=??? | |mov9=??? | ||
|con9=??? | |con9=??? | ||
|wpnr9={{ | |wpnr9={{BowGCN}} A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game10={{title| | |game10={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
|hp10= | |hp10=40 | ||
|str10=20 | |str10=20 | ||
|mag10= | |mag10=10 | ||
|skl10=20 | |skl10=20 | ||
|spd10=20 | |spd10=20 | ||
|luck10= | |luck10=30 | ||
|def10=20 | |def10=20 | ||
|res10= | |res10=10 | ||
|mov10= | |mov10=??? | ||
|con10= | |con10=??? | ||
|wpnr10={{ | |wpnr10={{BowWii}} A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game11={{title| | |game11={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | ||
|hp11=60 | |hp11=60 | ||
|str11=20 | |str11=20 | ||
Line 343: | Line 332: | ||
|def11=20 | |def11=20 | ||
|res11=20 | |res11=20 | ||
|mov11= | |mov11=32 | ||
|wpnr11={{BowDS}} A | |||
|wpnr11={{BowDS | |- | ||
|- | |game12={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|game12={{title| | |||
|hp12=60 | |hp12=60 | ||
|str12= | |str12=20 | ||
|mag12=20 | |mag12=20 | ||
|skl12=29 | |skl12=20 | ||
| | |spd12=20 | ||
| | |luck12=20 | ||
| | |def12=20 | ||
| | |res12=20 | ||
| | |wpnr12={{BowDS|12}} A | ||
| | |- | ||
|game13={{title|Awakening}} | |||
|hp13=60 | |||
|str13=26 | |||
|mag13=20 | |||
|skl13=29 | |||
|spd13=25 | |||
|luck13=30 | |||
|def13=25 | |||
|res13=21 | |||
|mov13=?? | |||
|wpnr13={{Bow3DS}} A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gamee={{title|Fates}} | ||
| | |hpe=40 | ||
| | |stre=21 | ||
| | |mage=15 | ||
| | |skle=23 | ||
| | |spde=21 | ||
| | |lucke=20 | ||
| | |defe=20 | ||
| | |rese=17 | ||
| | |move=?? | ||
| | |wpnre={{Bow3DS|h}} B | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 380: | Line 376: | ||
|hp1=? | |hp1=? | ||
|str1=? | |str1=? | ||
|skl1=? | |skl1=? | ||
|spd1=? | |spd1=? | ||
Line 390: | Line 385: | ||
|hp2=150% | |hp2=150% | ||
|str2=50% | |str2=50% | ||
|skl2=50% | |skl2=50% | ||
|spd2=50% | |spd2=50% | ||
Line 400: | Line 394: | ||
|hp3=80% | |hp3=80% | ||
|str3=20% | |str3=20% | ||
|skl3=30% | |skl3=30% | ||
|spd3=30% | |spd3=30% | ||
Line 407: | Line 400: | ||
|res3=0% | |res3=0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game4={{title| | |game4={{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | ||
|hp4= | |hp4=100% | ||
|str4= | |str4=30% | ||
|mag4= | |mag4=10% | ||
|skl4= | |skl4=30% | ||
|spd4= | |spd4=30% | ||
|luck4= | |luck4=0% | ||
|def4= | |def4=30% | ||
|res4= | |res4=10% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game5={{title| | |game5={{title|Thracia 776}} | ||
|hp5= | |hp5=? | ||
|str5= | |str5=? | ||
|mag5= | |mag5=? | ||
|skl5= | |skl5=? | ||
|spd5= | |spd5=? | ||
|luck5= | |luck5=? | ||
|def5= | |def5=? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game6={{title| | |game6={{title|The Binding Blade}} | ||
|hp6=70% | |hp6=70% | ||
|str6=35% | |str6=35% | ||
|skl6=40% | |skl6=40% | ||
|spd6=32% | |spd6=32% | ||
|luck6=35% | |luck6=35% | ||
|def6=15% | |def6=15% | ||
|res6= | |res6=10% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game7={{title| | |game7={{title|Blazing Sword}} | ||
|hp7=70% | |hp7=70% | ||
|str7=35% | |str7=35% | ||
|skl7=40% | |skl7=40% | ||
|spd7=32% | |spd7=32% | ||
Line 447: | Line 437: | ||
|res7={{hover|20|male units}}/{{hover|15%|female units}} | |res7={{hover|20|male units}}/{{hover|15%|female units}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game8={{title| | |game8={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
|hp8= | |hp8=70% | ||
|str8= | |str8=35% | ||
|skl8=40% | |||
|skl8= | |spd8=32% | ||
|spd8= | |luck8=35% | ||
|luck8= | |def8=15% | ||
|def8= | |res8={{hover|20|male units}}/{{hover|15%|female units}} | ||
|res8= | |||
|- | |- | ||
|game9={{title| | |game9={{title|Path of Radiance}} | ||
|hp9= | |hp9=60% | ||
|str9= | |str9=40% | ||
|mag9=10% | |mag9=10% | ||
|skl9= | |skl9=60% | ||
|spd9= | |spd9=55% | ||
|luck9=30% | |luck9=30% | ||
|def9= | |def9=40% | ||
|res9= | |res9=40% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game10={{title| | |game10={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
|hp10= | |hp10=65% | ||
|str10= | |str10=55% | ||
|mag10= | |mag10=10% | ||
|skl10= | |skl10=45% | ||
|spd10= | |spd10=50% | ||
|luck10= | |luck10=30% | ||
|def10= | |def10=45% | ||
|res10= | |res10=35% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game11={{title| | |game11={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | ||
|hp11={{hover|40|Playable units}}/{{hover|80%|Enemy units}} | |hp11={{hover|40|Playable units}}/{{hover|80%|Enemy units}} | ||
|str11={{hover|10|Playable units}}/{{hover|20%|Enemy units}} | |str11={{hover|10|Playable units}}/{{hover|20%|Enemy units}} | ||
Line 487: | Line 476: | ||
|res11={{hover|-10|Playable units}}/{{hover|10%|Enemy units}} | |res11={{hover|-10|Playable units}}/{{hover|10%|Enemy units}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game12={{title| | |game12={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|hp12= | |hp12={{hover|40|Playable units}}/{{hover|80%|Enemy units}} | ||
|str12= | |str12={{hover|10|Playable units}}/{{hover|20%|Enemy units}} | ||
|mag12=0% | |mag12={{hover|-10|Playable units}}/{{hover|0%|Enemy units}} | ||
|skl12=30% | |skl12={{hover|20|Playable units}}/{{hover|30%|Enemy units}} | ||
|spd12= | |spd12={{hover|30|Playable units}}/{{hover|30%|Enemy units}} | ||
|luck12=0% | |luck12={{hover|0|Playable units}}/{{hover|0%|Enemy units}} | ||
|def12=10% | |def12={{hover|10|Playable units}}/{{hover|20%|Enemy units}} | ||
|res12=5% | |res12={{hover|-10|Playable units}}/{{hover|10%|Enemy units}} | ||
|- | |||
|game13={{title|Awakening}} | |||
|hp13=45% | |||
|str13=15% | |||
|mag13=0% | |||
|skl13=30% | |||
|spd13=15% | |||
|luck13=0% | |||
|def13=10% | |||
|res13=5% | |||
|- | |||
|game14={{title|Fates}} | |||
|hp14=10% | |||
|str14=15% | |||
|mag14=0% | |||
|skl14=15% | |||
|spd14=15% | |||
|luck14=5% | |||
|def14=10% | |||
|res14=0% | |||
|- | |||
|game15={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}<br>(Player) | |||
|hp15=-5% | |||
|str15=0% | |||
|skl15=10% | |||
|spd15=-5% | |||
|luck15=0% | |||
|def15=-5% | |||
|res15=0% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gamee={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}<br>(Enemy) | ||
| | |hpe=120% | ||
| | |stre=50% | ||
| | |skle=50% | ||
| | |spde=50% | ||
| | |lucke=0% | ||
|defe=50% | |||
| | |rese=0% | ||
| | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 518: | Line 535: | ||
|learn2=At Level 10. | |learn2=At Level 10. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game3={{title|Fates}} | ||
| | |skill3=[[File:Is 3ds quick draw.png]] [[Quick Draw]] | ||
| | |learn3=At Level 10. | ||
|- | |||
|gamee={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|skille=[[Bowrange +1]] | |||
|learne=Innate. | |||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 06:28, 27 April 2017
| ||||||
|
Archers (Japanese: アーチャー Archer) are a bow-wielding class present in the Fire Emblem series. Their first appearance was in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light and have been used as playable units in each game of the series since then; the exceptions being Genealogy of the Holy War and Thracia 776, in the former they were an unused class (intended to be the bow-wielding variant to the similarly-unused Soldier class), while in the latter they are an enemy only class. In both games, the archers role of playable bow infantry fell to bow fighters. In Fates, they are a Hoshido-based class and wield yumi, the Hoshidan equivalent of bows.
Since they only use bows, which are long-range weapons, they cannot attack units adjacent to them. Due to this, archers should not be in the first offensive line, as they cannot counterattack close-range hits. In earlier games, archers are characterized by their decent defense; however, they have low movement, and their poor skill prevents them from hitting as often as other units. When they promote to snipers, their problems with movement and skill are fixed, however. Later games lowered their defense, made their movement average, and increased their skill stat.
Archers are basic units (except in Gaiden and its remake, Echoes: Shadows of Valentia, being an alternative promotion for villagers) and can be promoted to snipers. A new promotion is offered in The Sacred Stones, by which archers can become rangers, an option that is also available in Awakening as bow knights. In Fates, bow knights are replaced as a promotion option by Kinshi Knights, which serve a similar purpose.
Stats
Base stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | 16 | 4 | -- | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | -- | Bow: 9 |
Gaiden | 24 | 9 | -- | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -- | Bow: -- |
Mystery of the Emblem | 16 | 5 | -- | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5 | -- | Bow: ? |
Genealogy of the Holy War | 30 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6 | -- | C |
Thracia 776 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -- | 5 | 6 | E |
The Binding Blade | 18/17 | 4/3 | -- | 3 | 3/4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7/6 | D |
Blazing Sword | 18/17 | 4/3 | -- | 3 | 3/4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7/6 | D |
The Sacred Stones | 18/17 | 4/3 | -- | 3 | 3/4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7/6 | D |
Path of Radiance | 18 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 9 | D |
Radiant Dawn | 19 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 10 | D |
Shadow Dragon | 16 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5 | -- | E |
New Mystery of the Emblem | 16 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5 | -- | E |
Awakening | 16 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | -- | Template:Bow3DS E |
Fates | 17 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 5 | -- | Template:Bow3DS E |
- Archers in Gaiden and Echoes also have a base experience yield of 40, and a base class strength of 7.
- Archers in Genealogy of the Holy War also have a base value of 1,000 gold on hand.
Max stats
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | 52 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | -- | Bow: 20 |
Gaiden | 52 | 40 | -- | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | -- | -- | Bow: -- |
Mystery of the Emblem | 52 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 12 | -- | Bow: 20 |
Genealogy of the Holy War | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? | -- | C |
Thracia 776 | 80 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | -- | ??? | 20 | A |
The Binding Blade | 60 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 15 | A |
Blazing Sword | 60 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
The Sacred Stones | 60 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
Path of Radiance | 40 | 20 | 15 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 20 | 20 | ??? | ??? | A |
Radiant Dawn | 40 | 20 | 10 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 10 | ??? | ??? | A |
Shadow Dragon | 60 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 32 | -- | A |
New Mystery of the Emblem | 60 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | -- | -- | A |
Awakening | 60 | 26 | 20 | 29 | 25 | 30 | 25 | 21 | ?? | -- | Template:Bow3DS A |
Class growth rates
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Charm | Constitution* | Movement* | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | ? | ? | -- | ? | ? | 0% | ? | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Gaiden | 150% | 50% | -- | 50% | 50% | 0% | 50% | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Mystery of the Emblem | 80% | 20% | -- | 30% | 30% | 0% | 20% | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Genealogy of the Holy War | 100% | 30% | 10% | 30% | 30% | 0% | 30% | 10% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Thracia 776 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
The Binding Blade | 70% | 35% | -- | 40% | 32% | 35% | 15% | 10% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Blazing Sword | 70% | 35% | -- | 40% | 32% | 35% | 15% | 20/15% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
The Sacred Stones | 70% | 35% | -- | 40% | 32% | 35% | 15% | 20/15% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Path of Radiance | 60% | 40% | 10% | 60% | 55% | 30% | 40% | 40% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Radiant Dawn | 65% | 55% | 10% | 45% | 50% | 30% | 45% | 35% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Shadow Dragon | 40/80% | 10/20% | -10/0% | 20/30% | 30/30% | 0/0% | 10/20% | -10/10% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
New Mystery of the Emblem | 40/80% | 10/20% | -10/0% | 20/30% | 30/30% | 0/0% | 10/20% | -10/10% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Awakening | 45% | 15% | 0% | 30% | 15% | 0% | 10% | 5% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Fates | 10% | 15% | 0% | 15% | 15% | 5% | 10% | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Player) |
-5% | 0% | -- | 10% | -5% | 0% | -5% | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Class skills
Game | Skill | Learning conditions |
---|---|---|
Awakening Fates |
File:Is 3ds skill +2.png Skill +2 | At Level 1. |
Awakening | File:Is 3ds prescience.png Prescience | At Level 10. |
Fates | File:Is 3ds quick draw.png Quick Draw | At Level 10. |
Class change
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Archer |
Using an Orion's Bolt after reaching Level 10. | Sniper |
Gaiden
Trainee-like class | Method | Base class | Method | Advanced class | Method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Villager |
After reaching Level 3, at any Mila Shrine. | Archer |
After reaching Level 7, at any Mila Shrine. | Sniper |
After reaching Level 10, at any Mila Shrine. | Bow Knight |
Mystery of the Emblem
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Archer |
Using an Orion's Bolt after reaching Level 10. | Sniper |
Thracia 776
Base class |
---|
Archer |
The Binding Blade
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Archer |
Using an Orion's Bolt after reaching Level 10. | Sniper |
Blazing Sword
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Archer |
Using an Orion's Bolt after reaching Level 10. | Sniper |
The Sacred Stones
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Archer |
Using an Orion's Bolt after reaching Level 10. | Sniper or Ranger |
Promotion choice criteria: The player can freely choose. |
Path of Radiance
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Archer |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10, or reaching Level 21. | Sniper |
Radiant Dawn
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class | Promotion method | Master class |
---|---|---|---|---|
Archer |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10, or reaching Level 21. | Sniper |
Using a Master Crown after reaching Level 10, or reaching Level 21. | Marksman |
Shadow Dragon
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Archer |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | Sniper |
New Mystery of the Emblem
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
File:Bs fe12 gordin archer bow.png Archer |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | File:Bs fe12 gordin sniper bow.png Sniper |
Awakening
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
File:Ma 3ds archer playable.gif Archer |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | File:Ma 3ds sniper playable.gif Sniper or File:Ma 3ds bow knight playable.gif Bow Knight |
Promotion choice criteria: The player can freely choose. |
Fates
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Archer |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | Sniper or Kinshi Knight |
Promotion choice criteria: The player may freely choose. |
Playable archers
Playable Characters | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Gordin | Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light, Mystery of the Emblem, Shadow Dragon, New Mystery of the Emblem |
Tomas | Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light, Mystery of the Emblem*, Shadow Dragon |
Python | Gaiden |
Leon | Gaiden |
Raian | Mystery of the Emblem*, New Mystery of the Emblem |
Wolt | The Binding Blade, Awakening |
Dorothy | The Binding Blade |
Wil | Blazing Sword |
Rebecca | Blazing Sword |
Neimi | The Sacred Stones |
Rolf | Path of Radiance |
Leonardo | Radiant Dawn, Awakening |
Norne | Shadow Dragon, New Mystery of the Emblem, Awakening |
Virion | Awakening |
Noire | Awakening |
Jamke | Awakening* |
Takumi | Fates: Birthright |
Setsuna | Fates: Birthright |
Kiragi | Fates: Birthright |
Playable Archer units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Notable enemy archers
Enemy Units | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Takumi | Fates: Conquest |
Setsuna | Fates: Conquest |
Enemy Archer units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Trivia
- If including its unused appearance in Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War, the archer is in every main series title of the Fire Emblem series.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Archer |
-- |
Spanish |
Arquero |
Archer |
French |
Archer |
Archer |
German |
Schütze |
Shooter, archer |
Italian |
Arciere |
Archer |
Gallery
The generic Archer portrait in Mystery of the Emblem.
- Generic portrait archer fe06.gif
The generic Archer portrait in The Binding Blade, Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade, and The Sacred Stones.
The generic Archer portrait in Shadow Dragon.
The generic Archer portrait in New Mystery of the Emblem.
The generic Archer portrait in Awakening.
The generic Archer portrait in Fates.
This article is part of Project Classes, a project focused in writing articles for every class present in the Fire Emblem series. |