Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Inheritance: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_lucina_fe13.png]]<br>[[Lucina]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_lucina_fe13.png]]<br>[[Lucina]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_avatar_m-default_fe13.png]]<br>[[Avatar (Awakening)|Avatar (M)]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_morgan_f-default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Morgan (Awakening)|Morgan (F)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_avatar_f-default_fe13.png]]<br>[[Avatar (Awakening)|Avatar (F)]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_morgan_m-default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Morgan (Awakening)|Morgan (M)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_lissa_fe13.png]]<br>[[Lissa]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_lissa_fe13.png]]<br>[[Lissa]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_owain_default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Owain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_sully_fe13.png]]<br>[[Sully]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_sully_fe13.png]]<br>[[Sully]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_kjelle_default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Kjelle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_miriel_fe13.png]]<br>[[Miriel]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_miriel_fe13.png]]<br>[[Miriel]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_laurent_default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Laurent]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_sumia_fe13.png]]<br>[[Sumia]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_sumia_fe13.png]]<br>[[Sumia]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_cynthia_default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Cynthia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_maribelle_fe13.png]]<br>[[Maribelle]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_maribelle_fe13.png]]<br>[[Maribelle]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_brady_default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Brady]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_panne_fe13.png]]<br>[[Panne]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_panne_fe13.png]]<br>[[Panne]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_yarne_default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Yarne]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_cordelia_fe13.png]]<br>[[Cordelia]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_cordelia_fe13.png]]<br>[[Cordelia]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_severa_default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Severa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_nowi_fe13.png]]<br>[[Nowi]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_nowi_fe13.png]]<br>[[Nowi]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_default_nah_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Nah]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_tharja_fe13.png]]<br>[[Tharja]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_tharja_fe13.png]]<br>[[Tharja]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_noire_default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Noire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_olivia_fe13.png]]<br>[[Olivia]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_olivia_fe13.png]]<br>[[Olivia]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_inigo_default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Inigo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="{{roundbl}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_cherche_fe13.png]]<br>[[Cherche]] | |style="{{roundbl}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_cherche_fe13.png]]<br>[[Cherche]] | ||
|style="{{roundbr}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small | |style="{{roundbr}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Small portrait_gerome_default_fe13.png|67px]]<br>[[Gerome]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
** Skills obtained from [[List of bonus chapters and downloadable content in Fire Emblem: Awakening#Skills|DLC]] can never be inherited. | ** Skills obtained from [[List of bonus chapters and downloadable content in Fire Emblem: Awakening#Skills|DLC]] can never be inherited. | ||
* [[Reclass]]ing options: Children will inherit all of their parents' reclassing options, gender permitting. The Avatar's child(ren) can access almost all classes, gender permitting. [[Conqueror]] and [[Dancer]] can never be inherited. Only [[Lucina]] can inherit [[Lord]] from Chrom. In situations where a parent passes down a class that their child's gender prevents them from accessing, the following changes apply:<ref name="sf-3ds-class-inherit">{{cite web|url=http://serenesforest.net/fe4/inheritance.html|title=Fire Emblem: Awakening - Children characters & inheritance|site=Serenes Forest|retrieved=09 July, 2013}}</ref> | * [[Reclass]]ing options: Children will inherit all of their parents' reclassing options, gender permitting. The Avatar's child(ren) can access almost all classes, gender permitting. [[Conqueror]] and [[Dancer]] can never be inherited. Only [[Lucina]] can inherit [[Lord]] from Chrom. In situations where a parent passes down a class that their child's gender prevents them from accessing, the following changes apply:<ref name="sf-3ds-class-inherit">{{cite web|url=http://serenesforest.net/fe4/inheritance.html|title=Fire Emblem: Awakening - Children characters & inheritance|site=Serenes Forest|retrieved=09 July, 2013}}</ref> | ||
{|width="85%" align=center cellpadding=3 cellspacing="4" style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto; {{round}}; border:2px solid {{Color2}}; background-color: {{Color1}}; text-align: center" | |||
|- | |||
!style="{{roundtl}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="3" | Female parents | |||
!style="{{roundtr}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="3" | Male parents | |||
|- | |||
!style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | | |||
!style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | <small>Usual classes for female children</small> | |||
!style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | <small>Altered classes for male children</small> | |||
!style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | | |||
!style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | <small>Usual classes for male children</small> | |||
!style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | <small>Altered classes for female children</small> | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | '''[[Lissa]]''' | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Pegasus Knight]], [[Troubadour]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Myrmidon]], [[Barbarian]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | '''[[Vaike]]''' | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Fighter]], [[Barbarian]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Knight]], [[Mercenary]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | '''[[Miriel]]''' | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Troubadour]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Barbarian]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | '''[[Gaius]]''' | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Fighter]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Pegasus Knight]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | '''[[Maribelle]]''' | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Pegasus Knight]], [[Troubadour]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Cavalier]], [[Priest]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | '''[[Donnel]]''' | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Fighter]], [[Villager]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Pegasus Knight]], [[Troubadour]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | '''[[Panne]]''' | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Wyvern Rider]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Barbarian]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | '''[[Gregor]]''' | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Barbarian]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Troubadour]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | '''[[Cherche]]''' | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Troubadour]], [[Cleric]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Fighter]], [[Priest]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | '''[[Henry]]''' | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Barbarian]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Troubadour]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | '''[[Olivia]]''' | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Pegasus Knight]], [[Dancer]]{{hover|*|Dancer will not be passed down to female children, either.}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Mercenary]], [[Barbarian]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* [[Morgan (Awakening)|Morgan]]'s base class: When Morgan is recruited in [[Disowned by Time|Paralogue 12]], he/she will be in the original base class of his father/her mother. If the [[Avatar (Awakening)|Avatar]] married [[Chrom]], [[Lucina]], [[Olivia]], or [[Walhart]], Morgan will instead begin in the [[Tactician (class)|Tactician]] class. | * [[Morgan (Awakening)|Morgan]]'s base class: When Morgan is recruited in [[Disowned by Time|Paralogue 12]], he/she will be in the original base class of his father/her mother. If the [[Avatar (Awakening)|Avatar]] married [[Chrom]], [[Lucina]], [[Olivia]], or [[Walhart]], Morgan will instead begin in the [[Tactician (class)|Tactician]] class. | ||
Revision as of 06:56, 1 November 2014
Template:Spoiler Inheritance is a game mechanic that appears in Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War and Fire Emblem Awakening. These games feature two generations of playable characters; if the characters in the parents' generation are paired up with each other, they can have children, who will inherit various attributes from their parents when they join the player's party as playable units. Usually, the children characters will only appear if their mothers are married, and, in Genealogy of the Holy War, survive to the end of Chapter 5, though there are exceptions.
Genealogy of the Holy War
The first generation of Genealogy of the Holy War features nine playable female characters. With the exception of Deirdre, who is automatically bound to Sigurd upon her recruitment, and Ethlyn, who is married to Quan prior to the game's events, the female characters must fall in love, and survive to the end of Chapter 5, in order for their children to appear in the second generation. If they are not married, or are killed, their children will be replaced by substitute characters, who will inherit nothing from the first generation. The following table shows the mothers, their children and their respective substitute characters:
The following attributes are affected by inheritance:
- Base stats: Children will inherit a small portion of their parents' stats as of the end of Chapter 5.[1] The stats of the same-gendered parent affect the child's base stats twice as much as those of the other parent.[2]
- Growth rates: Children will inherit their same-gendered parent's base growth rates, plus half of the other parent's base growth rates, in addition to their own Holy Blood bonuses.[1]
- Holy Blood: Children will inherit all types of Holy Blood held by their parents. Where one parent has major Holy Blood, the child with the same gender as the major-blooded parent will inherit the major blood, and the other will inherit minor blood. The exceptions are Faval and Altena, who inherit the major blood of their mother and father, respectively. If both parents have minor Holy Blood (e.g. if Ayra married Holyn), both children will inherit major Holy Blood.
- Skills: Children will inherit all personal skills held by both parents. Sol, Luna, and Astra will only be inherited if the children can use swords, and are not mounted units.
- Gold: Children will inherit one-tenth of their parents' combined gold totals at the end of Chapter 5, plus 2,000 gold.
- Inventory: Children will inherit all items held by their same-gender parent, that they can use in their starting class. They will also inherit any usable items that parent has in storage. There are some exceptions:
- Seliph will never inherit the Tyrfing directly from Sigurd; he does not receive it until an event in Chapter 10.
- Faval and Leif will inherit their mothers' items, and their sisters, Patty and Altena respectively, will inherit their fathers' items.
- If Lewyn is Corpul's father, he will still pass down Forseti, even though Corpul cannot use it before promotion.
Despite being the child of a playable character, Julia is not affected by the inheritance system; her base stats, growth rates and skills are fixed.
Awakening
Like in Genealogy of the Holy War, the children are completely optional, with one exception; however, no replacement characters exist. The children are mostly attached to their mothers, with the exceptions of Lucina and female Morgan, who are attached to their fathers. Children become recruitable after Lucina joins the Shepherds, but there is no specific chapter before which the parents must marry. The exception is Chrom, who automatically marries whoever he has the highest support level with at the end of Chapter 11, if he has not already done so; if he has not gained enough support points with any of his potential brides, or they are already married, he will instead marry an un-named village maiden. Each parent only has one child; siblings will only exist if Chrom marries someone other than the Maiden, or the Avatar marries someone from the below table. The following table shows the parents, and their respective children:
The following attributes are affected by inheritance:
- Base stats: The child's base stats at recruitment are determined by how much his/her parents have grown from their base stats.
- Maximum stat modifiers: Children will inherit the sum of their parents' modifiers, +1. If Morgan is the son/daughter of a child character, he/she does not receive the extra +1.[3]
- Growth rates: The child's growth rates will be equal to one-third of the sum of their parents' growth rates and their own absolute growth rates.[4]
- Skills: Children will inherit the most recently activated skills known by each parent, regardless of whether or not the child can access the class that learns the inherited skill (i.e. it is possible for male children to inherit skills like Demoiselle and Galeforce). These exceptions apply:
- Chrom will always pass down Aether to Lucina, even if he hasn't learnt it when she joins the party. Likewise, if Chrom's wife has a son, he will always inherit Rightful King from Chrom, or if she bears Chrom another daughter, she will always inherit Aether.
- If the male Avatar marries Lucina or her sister (if Chrom married Sumia or Sully), Morgan will always inherit Aether from her.
- If the female Avatar marries Chrom's son (if Chrom married Maribelle or Olivia), or Chrom himself, Morgan will always inherit Rightful King from him.
- If the Avatar marries Aversa or Walhart, Morgan will always inherit their personal skills, Shadowgift and Conquest respectively.
- Olivia's child(ren) can never inherit Special Dance, as the Dancer class cannot be inherited.
- Skills obtained from DLC can never be inherited.
- Reclassing options: Children will inherit all of their parents' reclassing options, gender permitting. The Avatar's child(ren) can access almost all classes, gender permitting. Conqueror and Dancer can never be inherited. Only Lucina can inherit Lord from Chrom. In situations where a parent passes down a class that their child's gender prevents them from accessing, the following changes apply:[5]
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; background-color:#222222;" colspan="3" | Female parents | style="Template:Roundtr; border:none; background-color:#222222;" colspan="3" | Male parents | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Usual classes for female children | Altered classes for male children | Usual classes for male children | Altered classes for female children | ||
Lissa | Pegasus Knight, Troubadour | Myrmidon, Barbarian | Vaike | Fighter, Barbarian | Knight, Mercenary |
Miriel | Troubadour | Barbarian | Gaius | Fighter | Pegasus Knight |
Maribelle | Pegasus Knight, Troubadour | Cavalier, Priest | Donnel | Fighter, Villager | Pegasus Knight, Troubadour |
Panne | Wyvern Rider | Barbarian | Gregor | Barbarian | Troubadour |
Cherche | Troubadour, Cleric | Fighter, Priest | Henry | Barbarian | Troubadour |
Olivia | Pegasus Knight, Dancer* | Mercenary, Barbarian |
- Morgan's base class: When Morgan is recruited in Paralogue 12, he/she will be in the original base class of his father/her mother. If the Avatar married Chrom, Lucina, Olivia, or Walhart, Morgan will instead begin in the Tactician class.
Inherited attributes are determined when the player begins the paralogue in which the child is recruited. For Lucina, this occurs at the end of Chapter 13. The inheritance system similarly affects the NPC children's stats and skills in the Future Past DLC chapters.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Genealogy of the Holy War - Inheritance, Serenes Forest, Retrieved: 09 July, 2013
- ↑ Genealogy of the Holy War - Calculations, Serenes Forest, Retrieved: 09 July, 2013
- ↑ Fire Emblem: Awakening - Character maximum stat modifiers, Serenes Forest, Retrieved: 09 July, 2013
- ↑ Fire Emblem: Awakening - Character growth rates (base), Serenes Forest, Retrieved: 09 July, 2013
- ↑ Fire Emblem: Awakening - Children characters & inheritance, Serenes Forest, Retrieved: 09 July, 2013